Carbery Agricultural Show, Skibbereen, 1896/7 Prizewinners with Photo of Past President 1892-7, Aylmer Coghill Somerville DL, and The O’Donovan President 1899.

Aylmer Coghill Somerville DL, 1891, England,  Tally-Ho House, Castletownsend, listed 1913, President of Carbery Agricultural Show 1892-7, as was his father earlier in 1840s. listed at Shanacourt Castle, Castletownsend, 1921. Listed at Shanacourt Castle, Castletownsend, 1921.  Executor £489, of father Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Somerville D.L.(1825-1898)

Colonel Morgan William ‘The O’Donovan’ (1861-1940), CB, D.L., MA, 1888, ‘The O’Donovan’, Clann Cathal, Lis Ard, Skibbereen, son of Henry Wintrop ‘The O’Donovan’ MA, DL. and  Amelia d ‘The O’Grady’, Courcy O’Grady, Kilbollyowne, Co.Limerick. Ed. Haileybury and Oxford, Lieutenant-Colonel Munster Fusiliers, Boer War, Suceeded Colonel Aylmer C. Somerville 1899 as President Carbery Agricultural Society.  M Mary Eleanor, odo Rev. J Yarker Barton, Chaplain to British Forces, listed 1921.

https://durrushistory.com/2015/03/01/john-rye-macroom-co-cork-early-agriculturalist-1730-on-the-burnng-of-lime/

https://durrushistory.com/2015/09/06/agricultural-prizes-19th-october-1863-bantry-west-cork-william-sullivan-john-tobin-whiddy-island-cornelius-odonovan-john-godfrey-newtown-john-vickery-ballycomane-pat-sweeney-bantry-cor/

https://durrushistory.com/2015/07/04/munster-flax-society-visit-to-bantry-farms-1860-prizes-james-philips-james-vickery-ballycomane-charles-dukelow-best-dairy-coomkeen-improvements-on-bandon-estate-durrus-1869-praise-from-charle/

https://durrushistory.com/2014/11/24/minutes-of-balineen-co-cork-agricultural-society-1845-7-ordered-that-pamphlet-on-turnips-be-translated-into-irish-for-some-of-the-protestant-famers-turnips-flax-growing-plight-of-labourers-att/

 

 

 

 

Prizewinners, 1896 and 1897 Carbery Agricultural Show, Skibbereen.

 

The names were abstracted by Teddy O’Regan, in an article on the Carbery Agricultural Skibbereen and District Historical Society, 2006. A number of additional items of information is included.  Most of the livestock exhibitors were substantial farmers.  Many of the names appear in agricultural shows from the 1850s.

 

  1. F. Sweetnam, Carrignear

Aileen Wilson, Corran, Leap

The O’Donovan, Lissard, Skibbereen, (Landlord)

  1. Trinder, Droumkeen, Innishannon, (possibly related to Aughadown/Ballydehob family)
  2. Law, Ahaliskey, Clonakilty
  3. Bence Jones, Lisselane, Clonakilty (Landlord)
  4. Young, Rathravane, Ballydehob

Samuel Woulfe, Ballydehob

Henry O’Donovan Becher, Castlehaven, (Landlord?)

Denis O’Driscoll, Castlehaven

Crowley, Western road, clonakilty

Carey, Skibbereen

H. Jeffrey, Lettercollum, Timoleague

Josiah Jeffrey, Derry, Rosscarbery

J.G. Shannon, Gurteenakilla,Ballydehob

Shannon, Derrygreen, Skibbereen

  1. O’Brien, Bawngar, Church Cross
  2. O’Donovan, Lassanroe, Skibbereen

Patrick Hurley, Moneyvolihane, Castlehaven

Patrick Walsh, Carrigfada, Skibbereen

Daniel Minihane, Creagh, Skibbereen

Jeremiah Geaney, Drishanebeg, Castlehaven

Vickery, Ballycomane, Durrus, George Vickery of same family also appears

Hosford, Castlelands, Enniskeane?

Miss S. Perrier, Ballinure House, Blackrock, Cork, may have Woulfe Ballydehob relations

O’Sullivan, Cloghane, Skibbereen

James Barry, Lick, Skibbereen

P. Hawkes, Barryshall, Timoleague

S. Woulfe, Skibbereen

  1. McCarthy Morragh, Innnishbeg, Skibbereen (Landlord)

Eugene Sweeney, Lickowen, Castlehaven

Miss E. Reeves, Glandore

  1. O’Brien, Skibbereen
  2. O’Regan, Forenaught, Union Hall

Mrs. T. Downes Skibbereen, (Solicitor family?)

John O’Mahony, Town View, Skibbereen

Mrs. O’Neill, Tooreeasillane

  1. Jagoe, Leap
  2. O’Connell, Castletownsend

Morgan Lambert, Bawnagallopy, Skibbereen

Rev.M. Cunningham, Leap

Rev. J. O’Hea, Ardfield, Clonakilty

James Barrett, Ri, Clonakilty

Jerome C. O’Sullivan, Clonakilty

John J. Levis, Highfield, Oldcourt, Skibbereen

Thomas Shannon, White Hall, Skibbereen

John Kingston, Scahana, Union Hall

Michael Crowley, Droumadaca, Drimoleague

Jonas Woulfe, Bantry

Timothy Sweeney, Clonakilty

  1. A. Beamish, Skibbereen

Daniel Leonard, Big March, Aughadown

  1. Roycroft, Skibbereen
  2. Hosford, Gortnaclogha, Skibbereen

John J. O’Connell, Skibbereen

David Law, Ahiiskey, Clonakilty

Denis Mccarthy, The Castle, Glandore

William Jennings, Skibereen

James Tinder, Church Cross, Aughdown

John Sweeney, Coolnaclehy, Caheragh

George Vickery, Ballycomane, Durrus

James Hurley, Ardagh, Rosscarbery

John Minehane, Lisheen, Church Cross

Bartholomew Hourihane, Cooldurrighy

Cornelius O’Donovan, Junior, Cooldurrighy

Jeremiah O’Mahony, Coomnageehy

William O’Donovan, Aughadown

Patrick Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen

Patrick O’Brien, Lick, Skibbereen

Denis O’Brien, Skibbereen

Cornelius O’Sullivan, Moneyvolihane

John Fitzgerald, Derryconnell, Schull

  1. Shields, Templebryan, Clonakilty