http://kinneighunion.ie/

Cole:

Click to access cole_cropped.pdf

Down Survey 1665-68

http://downsurvey.tcd.ie/down-survey-maps.php#bm=Carbury&c=Cork&indexOfObjectValue=-1&indexOfObjectValueSubstring=-1&p=Kenneth

https://docs.google.com/document/d/15_pSp32FOWCDm4sjU1OyhGgQhKuT-tU9FPLFmxjnj9o/edit

Tithe Aplottments 1827 by Susan Beretta.

http://www.corkgen.org/publicgenealogy/cork/titheapplot/kinneigh/tithe.html

 

Copy from copy register of Baptisms etc commencing 1795.

Copied from copy temporarily deposited by Rector, September 1961.  MS was apparently copied from register formerly in Public record Office and lost in fire, 1922.  The handwriting is the same throughout, probably that of Rev. John Haines, Rector at the time of the period entries.

 

Margaret Deputy Keeper 24 September 1961.

Loose sheets in the custody of the rector of Kinneigh, temporarily deposited, July 1961

https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/sredir?uname=100968344231272482288&target=ALBUM&id=5872719895072044657 

https://picasaweb.google.com/100968344231272482288/KinnieghEnniskeaneChurchOfIrelandRecordsPart1

P11

Copy of Baptisms from old Register

Baptisms in Parish of Kinneigh

P.1 (left hand margin of page perished, and part of 1st date lost)

..7 Teape Elizabeth privately baptised

.795 Duke Edward privately baptised

May 3rd Good William son of richard

July 12 Paul Joseph

November 15 Hayes Jane daughter of Baxter

December 20 Meliphant Abigail daughter of Philip

20 Nowles Elizabeth daughter of Thomas

 

1796

February 7 Stanley Mary daughter of John

21 Splane Edward son of John

March 6 Shorten Tamas daughter of William sponsors John Shorten, James Shorten, Jane and Eliza Shorten

9 Wood Barbara daughter of John privately baptised

20 Webb Christopher son of George sponsors Peter White William Hobbes and Rebecca Cue

28 Temple John a foundling privately baptised

May 8 Daunt, Francis, George and Rebecca received into church children of William Daunt Rebecca born March 28th 1793, Francis born July 23rd 1794, George born May 2nd 1796

Edward Wood, Alexander Nicolls George Stanly, sponsors. Rebecca Wood, Rachel Wood, Elizabeth Nicolls sponsors.

June 12 Duke otherwise Catherine daughter of Marmy sponsors John Good, Mary Duke

JUly 31 Halliburton Patrick son of william privately baptised

August 21 Crowly Jane daughter of William privately baptised

October 9 Mary a foundling privately baptised

30 Love Isaac son of John Love privately baptised

December 4 Tiner Michael and Mary children of Richard James Splane, Mary Burchill. Ellinor Bordfield(?)

 

1796 continued

December 19 Morgan, mary daughter of William and Mary privately baptised

1797

March 1 Hosford Joseph son of John and Francis privately baptised

April 16 Tiner Richard son of William sponsors Thomas …

23 ..an (part of bottom of p.1 perished) Anne daughter of William sponsors Francis

 

..une 11 Scott son of John privately baptised

25 Merihy (?)  Mary daughter of Jeremiah sponsor John Crowly Catherine Manson Meri…

July 2 Dehey (?) David son of Thomas sponsors Thomas Smith Michael Reardon and Mary Dehery

2 Larkin Thomas son of Richard privately baptised

2 James a foundling privately baptised

9 Stanley Elizabeth daughter of John sponsors William Stanley ary Stanley Eliza Nicolls

23 Scott John son of John and Eliza sponsors William Good

Marmy Duke Mary Larkin

 

August 6 Tiner John son of Thomas and Margaret sponsors William Tiner John Jennings and Eliza Dukes

 

6 Wood Rebecca  daughter of John and Rachel p b

 

..p 14 Hayes William son of Barter and Eliza privately baptised

 

1798

March 11 Sealy Susanna daughter of Thomas and Margaret. sponsors Ralph Hosford, Rachel Hobbs, Susan Tines

 

Andrew a foundling privately baptised

 

..l 22 Anna foundling privately baptised

 

…97

..26  Peyton John son of Francis privately baptised

 

…4 Daunt Lydia daughter of William and Sarah privately baptised

 

…1 Hosford Joseph son of John and Frances privately baptised

 

11 Good  Mary daughter of Richard and Ann privately baptised

Shorten Benjamin son of William and Mary privately baptised

 

Duke  Susannah daughter of John and Mary privately baptised

Thompson William son of William and Eliza privately baptised

 

1798 contd and 1799

 

..ton  Ann daughter of William and privately baptised

..Robert son of Thomas and Mary privately baptised

…Thomas son of William and Mary sponsor Thomas Sealy Thomas Casy Catherine Twomey

..best  Son of Thomas and Mary sponsors Francis Hawkins, William Tegan and Mary Sealy

…son.   sponsors James Shorten, James Stanley Susan Stanley

P.2 1799

 

April 21 Good Mary, daughter of Richard and Ann sponsors Richard Good Margaret Splain Mary Good

 

May 26 Mary a foundling privately baptised

 

June 2 Scot, Elizabeth daughter of JOhn and Eliza sponsors John Scott Elizabeth Lovekin Mary Scot

 

1800

 

September 7 Tiner William son of William and Catherine sponsors Ralph Hosford Thomas Sealy Margaret Hansford

 

7  NowlesThomasin daughter of Thomas and Mary sponsors Jane Richman Sarah Richman Jane Tegan

 

1801

April 5 Sealy John son of Thomas sponsors Richard Tiner Barnaby Jennings Dolly Love

 

December 6 House Samuel son of Joseph and Ann privately baptised

 

1802

January 31  Hayes Sarah daughter of Barter and Eliza privately baptised

 

February 7 Good Peter son of Richard and Ann privately baptised

 

March 14 Fuller Jane daughter of Ralph and Eliza sponsors James Bradfield Sarah Bradfield Mary Donovan

 

April 4 Good Peter son f Richard and Anne privately baptised

 

(no pages for period April 1802-December 1813)

 

1813 Baptisms

 

December 8 Hauley George son of James and Elizabeth privately baptised

 

10 McCarthy Catherine daughter of Frances and Elizabeth privately baptised

 

23 Stanley William son of George and Ann privately baptised

 

25 Tines Ellen daughter of Michael ad Susan sponsors Richard Tines Richard Tines Jane Tines

 

1814

 

January 20 Hornibrook Edward son of Francis and margaret privately baptised

 

30 Baldwin Mary daughter of the late Walter and Mary privately baptised

 

February 13 Farr elizabeth daughter of John and Grace privately baptised

 

March 27 Lovekin William son of John and Elizabeth Sponsors JOhn duke John Tines Thomas Wagett curate

 

May 10 Cliff Jane a foundling privately baptised

 

June 5 fuller Thomas son of Ralph and Elizabeth privately baptised

 

August 28 Stanley John James George William Mary and Susan children of James and Elizabeth sponsors William McCarthy James McCarthy William Stanley Sarah Stanley Susan MCcarthy

 

September 27 Justice Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth privately baptised

 

28 Nicolls Jane and Mary children of Alexander and Ann received into church sponsors William Stanley Mary Stanley Mary Woods

 

McCarthy Eliza daughter of FRancis and Elizabeth received into church sponsors Mary Baldwin Jane MCCarthy Thomas Wood Thomas Wagger curate

 

October 2 Daunt Joseph Nicholas John (children of William and Sarah) received into church

 

Justice elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth received into church sponsors eliza Beamish Richard Beamis Thomas Green

 

November 27 Shorten Mary daughter of Paul and Hannah sponsors Benj Shorten Jane Shorten Dora Thompson

 

P.3 contd.

 

December 4 Shorten richard son of John and Mary sponsors Margaret Shorten John Shorten Benj Shorten

 

11 Elliot Edward son of Edward and Johanna privately baptised

 

Rashleigh Thomas son of Thomas and Dor privately baptised

 

P.3  1815

 

Baptisms

 

January 1 Shorten Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin and Jane received into church sponsors Michael Lock and Eedy Connel

 

15th Good Sarah daughter of Richard and Jane sponsors John Duke

 

15th Shorten Elizabeth daughter of (entries not finished)

 

29th Gillman

 

February 12th Tiner Michael son of John and Elizabeth sponsors John Lovekin Richard Tines and Elizabeth Tines

14 Stanley Mary daughter of George and Anne privately baptised

 

26th Tines son of Richard and Grace privately

 

26th Stanley William and Mary Nevin? children of George Stanley Junior and Avis sponsors William Stanley Angus Nicholoss Sarah Stanley Mary Stanley Sarah Daunt

 

March 5 Shorten Richard son of Richard and Susannah sponsors Francis Shofield James Bradfield Mary Shorten

 

April 9 Shorten Elizabeth daughter of William Mary publicly baptised sensors Benj Shorten Hannah Shorten Deane H Nash curate

 

June 5th Jane daughter of william and Mary Ann Jahoe privately baptised

 

18 Susannah daughter of William and Ann Hosford privately baptised

 

July 3 Arthur son of Edward and Mary Burchill bap. sp, RIchard Quin Richard Lovekin Elizabeth Lovekin

 

20th Michael son to John  and Dorah Good privately

 

28 William, Fanny and Elizabeth children of John and Grace Farr received into the church sponsors John Good Fanny Farr and William Farr for William. Thomas Collins Catherine Love and Mary Ann Murphy for sponsors for Fanny Joh Good James and Rebecca Far sponsors for Elizabeth

 

September 10 William son of John and Elizabeth Pattison baptised sponsors Gilbert Lair curate

 

September 10th William son of John  and Elizabeth Pattison baptised sponsors James Good William Pattison and Alice Good

 

1815 contd P.3 contd

 

Baptisms

 

March 17th Edward son to Ralph and Elizabeth Fuller privately baptised

 

April 13 John son of Michael and Mary Tiner baptise sponsors George Tyner James and Elizabeth Tyner

 

19 Sarah Frances daughter of Francis and Eliza McCarthy privately baptised Gilbert Laird curate

 

may 12 Richard son of John and Elizabeth Lovekin baptised sponsors Michael Tynan Richard Lovekin Mary Duke

 

19 Mary Ann daughter of John and Frances Hosford privately baptised

 

August 4 Richard son of Richard and Elizabeth Lovekin privately baptised

 

1817

 

March 2nd Eliza daughter of George and eleanor Sealy privately baptised

 

may 18th Thomas Henry son of Herbert and Sarah Gillman privately baptised

 

28th Benjamin son of John and sarah Hosford privately baptised

 

May 28th George son of William and Mary (mane illegible) baptised sponsors John Wood John Hornibrook and Eleanor Hornibrook Gilbert Laird curate

 

december 7 Thomas son of John and Sarah Hosford Senior privately baptised

 

1818

 

February 8th Eliza daughter of John and Mary Shorten baptised sponsors John and Mary Shorten and Catherine Lovekin

 

April 12th Mary daughter of John and Jane Good privately baptised

 

30 Ann daughter of Richard and Eiza Good privately baptised

 

May 12 George son of George and Ann Stanley privately baptised

 

September 13 Frances daughter of Richard and  Grace Tyner privately baptised

 

13th Ann daughter of John and Dorah Good privately baptised

 

1818 P.4 contd

 

October 25 Margaret daughter of Michael aadn Susannah Tyner baptised sposors Michael Grace adn Sarah Tyner Gilbert Laird curate

 

1819

 

January 6th Jane daughter of Thomas and Sarah Bibby privately baptised

 

13  Dorah daughter of John and Mary Thompson privately baptised

 

April 4th Walter son of John and Sarah Hosford privately baptised

 

July 6th James son of James and Jane Burchell privately baptised receied into church June 6th 1830

 

September 1st  Jhn and George twins sons of Wiliam and Elizabeth Stanley rivately baptised

 

December 11th Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Wood privately baptised Gilbert Laird curate

 

1820

 

July 2nd Susan daughter of Thomas and Anne Evans privately baptised

 

1820

 

Baptisms

March 12th John son of Henry and Sarah Sahery (or Laberty) baptised and sponsors rRchard Good John Sahery and Mary Duke

 

March 19th James son of Richard and Susannah Shorten baptised sponsors John Schofield James and Elizabeth Shorten

 

19th Peter Wall (aa foundling) privately baptised

 

April 2 Ann daughter of WIlliam and Ann Hosford privately baptised

 

9th Mary daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Good privately baptised

 

June 20th Joh son to John and mary Shofield two weeks old received into church sponsors John Shorten Richard Shorten Ann Stanley

August 7th Henry son of William and Mary Good privately baptised

 

September 5th Samuel son of Samuel and Catherine Nash privately baptised

 

October 8th Thomas on John and sarah Hosford privately baptised

 

November 17th Wilhelmina Charlotte Carolina daughters of Standish and Wilhelmina Smithwick baptised sponsors Arthur O’Connor Wilhelmina Smithwick and Mrs. W Latter

 

November 24th  Edward son of Thomas and Eleanor Flynn privately baptised

 

December 24th  Benjamin son of Benjamin and Catherine Shorten baptised sponsors Benjamin Shorten Jonathan Tanner Mary Stanley Gilbert Laird curate

 

P.4 continued 1820 continued

 

December 31st Walter son of Jonathan and Ann staner received in church sponsors George Stanley Thomas tanner Mary Stanley Gilbert Laird curate

 

1821

 

January 28th McCarthy Justice Roger son of Francis and Elizabeth privately

 

February 11th Dorah daughter of John and Dorah Good privately

 

March 25th Tyner Richard son of Richard and Mary baptised sponsors Thomas Nash Michael dn Susannah Tyner

 

25 Shorten Thomas son of James and Eleanor baptised sponsors James Shorten John and Margaret Shorten

 

April 1 Tyner Susan daughter of MIchael adn Susan  baptised sponsors Robet Jago Sah=rah McCarthy Margaret Tyner

 

8 Clerk John son of francis and Ellen private

 

June 6th Arthur Beamish Bernard son of Arthur and Mary O’Connor baptised sponsors Artur Beamish Bernard Edward and Mary O’Connor Gilbert Laird curate

 

June 10th Thomas son of John and Elizabeth Bradfield privately baptised

 

June 15th Arthur son of Arthur B. Bernard and Margaret Kennigan privately baptised

July 16th Richard  son of William and Mary Good privately baptised

16 Richard son of William and Mary Good privately baptised

 

P.5 Baptisms

 

August 12th

Susan daughter of William and Alice Good privately

 

19th George Harris son of Robert and Hannah Daunt privately baptised

 

October 21st Mary daughter of James and Jane Burchill privately baptised

 

November 11th Margaret daughter of Richard and Grace Tyner privately Gilbert Laird curate

 

1822

February 11th Thomas son of William and Mary Good privately

April 21 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Wood sponsor William and Mary Stanley and Thomas Bennett

 

May 25th Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Shofield

 

P.5 1822

 

July 25th Joseph son of JOhn and Rebecca Howes privately baptised

 

August 21st William son of Thomas and Anne Evans privately baptised

 

25 Eedy daughter of John and Mary Shorten baptised sponsors John Shorten June Tomas Shorten and Thomas and James Shorten Junior

 

September 17th Caroline Thomasina daughter of Standish and Wilhelmina Smithwick

 

November 3rd Margaret daughter of William and Anne Hospfor

 

1823

 

March 11 Agusta daughter of Robert and Hannah Daunt privately baptised

 

April 6 Mary daughter of John and Jane Sabery (pr Laheny) baptised sponsors William Lovekin Rachel and Mary Good Gilbert Laird curate

 

may 18th Henry son of Henry and Sarah Lahery privately

 

May 25th Roger son of Arthur and Mary O’Connor baptised sponsors Reverend Henry Madras Reverend Gilbert Laird and Mary O’Connor

 

July 15 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth Bradfield received in church aged 2 years sponsors Thomas Bradfield senior Thomas do. junior Mary Bradfield

 

15 Ann daughter of said John and Elizabeth baptised an infant sponsors William and Ellen

Bradfield and Jane Tyner

 

October 19th George son of Jonathan and Ann Tanner

 

November 16 Benjamin son of James and Jane Shorten privately baptised Gilbert Laird curate

 

1824

April 18 William son of Richard and Grace Tyner baptised sponsors Richard Meliphant Luisa Hungerford and MIchael Tyner

 

May 1st Richard son of William and Rachel Lovekin baptised sponsors Michael Good Thomas Tyner and Sarah Tyner

 

July 7th Mary daughter of Richard and Susan Shorten Jnr

 

9th William Henry son of STandish and Wilhelmina Smithwick baptised sponsors Standish and Mary Smithwick and Miss Wilhelmina do

 

P.5 Baptisms 1824 contd

 

31st Joseph son of William and Mary Good privately

 

August 1st Thomas son of Richard and Ellen Sabery baptised sponsors William Knowles Richard Sabery and Mary Knowles

 

22nd Mary Ann Elizabeth Frances Charlotte daughters of Arthur and Mary O’Connor privately baptised Gilbert Laird curate

 

..pt 19th Ralph son of Joseph and catherine Fuller privately

 

24 Catherine Mary daughter of Benjamin and Catherine Shorten baptised sponsors Thomas Scott James and Elizabeth Shorten

 

October 31st John son of William and Martha Welphy privately

 

1825

 

July 27 Sophia Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Jane Hungerford privately

 

August 7th Ann daughter of Jonathan and Ann Tanner baptised sponsors John and Ann Cassidy Jane Gosnell

August 7 William son of William and Mary Wood privately

 

October 9th Catherine and Ann twins daughters of Richard and eliza Good baptised sponsors for Catherine David and Catherine Duke and Mary Sabeny Sponsors for Ann Margaret and Mary Good and Joseph Hungerford

 

November 21st William son of JOhn and Ann Roberts privately

 

27 Tamar daughter of James and Ellen Shorten baptised sponsors John wright Tamar Shorten Sam and Tamar Shorten Junior

 

1826

 

April 23 Sarah daughter of henry and Sarah Sabery sponsors Henry and Ann Sabery and Elizabeth Hosford Gilbert Laird curate

 

June 24th John son of John and Mary Shorten baptise sponsors James Bradfield John Good Elizabeth Shorten

 

July 16 Robert son of John and Mary Eedy privately

 

November 26th William son of William and Martha Welply privately

 

..m 17 Thomas son of Michael and Elizabeth Tyner privately

 

…27

..by 1st  Edward son of William Mary Wood

 

29th Thomas son of Jonathan and Ann Tanner baptised sponsors William Clerk Henry Johnson and Eliza Tanner

 

…19th Jonas son of Richard and Grace Tyner sponsors Michael Tyner John Jagoe and Susan Tyner

 

22 Ann daughter of John and Rebecca Howe

 

…28

..by 24th Ann daughter of Michael and Susan Tyner and Margaret Tyner senior Margaret Tyner junior and Wilhelmina Smythwick

sponsors Standish Smithwick and Caroline Smithwick Gilbert Laird curate

 

1828 P.6  Baptisms

 

March 22nd Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Bradfield baptised sponsors William Jagoe Ann and Ellen Bradfield

 

30 Jh son of William and Catherine Good sponsors John Duke John Tanner and Catherine duke

May 4th Richard son of William and Elizabeth Sabery sponsors William Good Richard and Mary Sabery

 

June 5th Daunt William  son of George and Mary junior

 

July 1st Tyner Mary daughter of Michael and Elizabeth privately

 

August 27 Roberts Margaret daughter of John and Ann privately

 

September 21st Bibby Margaret daughter of Thomas and Sarah privately

 

December 28th Sabery Thomas son of Henry and Sarah sponsors John Tanner Edward Duke and Mary White.

 

1829

 

January 2nd Wood Sarah daughter of William and Henry privately

 

February 1st Tanner John son of John and Mary baptised sponsors Jn Tanner James Shorten Mary Tanner

 

March 4th Whelphy Eliza daughter of William and Martha privately

 

3rd Good Mary daughter of William Mary privately

 

nner Catherine Duke

 

July 26th Anne daughter of James and Jane Burchill private born July received into the church June 6th 1830 William Hall

 

August 23 Mary daughter of Richard and Alice Toogood Private born 10th William Hall assistant curate

 

P.6 continued  1829 contd

 

September 14 Mary daughter of William and Sarah Knowles privately, Born September 14th

 

October 4th Jane daughter of Frederich and Jane Collun privately.

 

October 17 Joseph son of Benjamin and Sarah Hosford Maryville, privately, born 15th

 

October 26th Henry son of Jonathan and Anne Tanner privately Born October 25th

 

March 15th Do. Do. received into church Joseph Stanley Christopher Johnson and Catherine Stanley

 

March 11th Marianne Adderley daughter of Samuel and Ellen Beamish Maumore parish of Killowen private

 

December 28th Thomas son of Richard and Grace Tynan privately born December 26 th

 

1830

 

January 3rd William son of Richard Tyner of Lackinashannagh and Jane his wife public sponsors Richard Tiner Michael Tyner and Mary Tiner William Hall

 

1830

January 17th Tiner Benjamin son of Michael and elizabeth of Coppeen publically sponsors Michael Tiner James Fuller Margaret Tiner

 

February 21st Daunt George son of George and Mary Daunt privately

 

February 28th Sarah daughter of Michael Tiner and Susan his wife private

 

March 15th Hosford, John son of william and Anne Hosford of Lissarourke, private

 

April 4th mary daughter of James and Tamar Shorten publick

 

April 16th Nathaniel John son of James and Katherine Burchill publically William Hall

 

June 16th Timothy son of Nicholas Daunt anr Ellen Mccarthy privately

 

July 4th Susan daughter of William and Mary wood privately

 

July 4ht William son of Edward and Mrs. Seales, privately

 

P.6 1830 contd

 

July 31st Marianne daughter of George and Mrs. Allen privately

 

August 1st Susan daughter of Joseph and Jane Hosford privately

November 30th Mary daughter of Gustavus Bride and Peggy Carthy privately

 

Do. Catherine Murphy a foundling privately

 

1831

 

January 29th Arthur Bernard son of Samuel and Ellen Beamish of Mamore parish of Killowen privately

 

February 26th Mary daughter of William and Catherine Duke privately

 

27th Anne daughter of William and Martha Whelphy privately

 

March 6th Mary daughter of Timothy and Elizabeth Crowly publick

 

April 14th Anne daughter of Thomas and Susannah Bradfield privately

 

May 6th William and Jonathan sons of Benjamin and Sarah Hosford of Mary Ville privately

 

October 30th Alice; daughter of Abraham and Mary Beamish of the parish of Innishannon privately

 

1832

 

January 15th Eliza: daughter of Captain Richard Story and elizabeth his wife, privately received into church may 5th William Hall curate

 

January 20th Benjamin son of James and Thamar shorten privately

 

January 29th Frances daughter of Michael and Elizabeth Tiner of Coppeen publik

 

February 26th Edward son of Henry and Sarah Sebright publick

 

February 28th Benjamin son of George and Mary Daunt private.

 

P.7  1832

 

April 3rd John a foundling privately

 

April 3 Benjamin son of Jonathan and mary Tanner privately

 

Alexander Nicolls: son of James and Jane Burchill

Jane Burchill private

 

June 10th Jane daughter of William and Sarah (Knowles) private

 

June 25th Eliza daughter of Richard and Alice Toogood private

 

P.7 1832 contd

 

June 29th Ellen daughter of JOhn and Rebecca Howes private

 

July 5th  ellen: daughter of Thomas and Susan Bradfield private

 

September 23rd Margaret: daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Tiner publick

September 30 Catherine daughter of Thomas and Mary Damary? private

 

1833

 

January 6th John son of Joseph and Jane Hosford privately

 

12th James : son of william and martha Whelphy privately

21sr Hannah: daughter of William and Ann Hosford private

 

March 27th Rachel: daughter of William and Catherine Duke private

 

August 12th Sarah: daughter of William and Sarah Knowles private

 

15th Eliza: daughter of Richard and Eliza Good private

 

September 29th John son of William and Eliza Stanley publick by T. Walker

 

October 20th Nathaniel: son of John and Johanna Northidge by Do. private

 

November 19th David: son of Thomas and Ellen Green Private by Do.

 

1834

 

January 5th  Eliza: daughter of William and Susannah Payne by Do. private

 

26th Richard: son of Michael and Susannah Tiner by Do. publick

 

May 16th Achilles; son of William and Mary Wood private William Hall

 

June 1st Francis : son of George and Mary Daunt private William Hall

 

June 7th Noblett Johnson: son of Jonathan and Anne Tanner private received into church July 6th 1834 sponsors Samuel Gosnell Francis daunt and his wife

 

July 6th Thomas son of Thomas and Susan Bibby publick sponsors John Bibby John Cue and Sarah Burchill

 

P.7

…4 Baptisms

 

…9th Paul son of James and  Mary Shorten private Born July 14th

 

August 9th Nary daughter of Thomas and Rebecca Knowles

P. 7 contd.

December 24th James: son of James and Thamas Shorten born December 22nd privately

 

…5

…25th John: son of Thomas and Elizabeth Tiner publically

March 9th Sarah: daughter of William and Sarah Knowles privately

 

March 22nd Richard: son of Henry and Sarah Lebeny? publically

 

April 6th Richard: son of Richard and Alice Good private

 

22nd Eliza: daughter of Michael and Eleanor Good private  William Hall cuate

 

28th Sarah: daughter of William and Catherine Duke privately

 

July 1st Mary; daughter of William and Anne Hosford born September 1st

 

October 12 Susan: daughter of John and Rebecca Howes privately

..ec 13th Eliza: daughter of James and Mary Shorten privately

 

1836

January 25th Anne: daughter of Jonathan and Susan Tanner privately

 

February 5th Thomas: son of George Clarke and Mary his wife privately received into church February 7th sponsors William Tiner Thomas Tiner Susan Tiner

 

February 20th Dorah: daughter of William and Mary Seacles? privately born february 20th

 

February 28th Susannah: daughter of Michael and Elizabeth Tiner, Elizabeth Good Grace Deane William Shorten sponsors

 

March 6th Benjamin : son of John and Johanna Nortridge publically George Burchill LUcy Nortridge Thomas Nortridge sponsors

 

13th Received into church William son of William and Ann Phillips who had been privately baptised April 22 1835 Richard Peyton Rebecca Peyton Reverend William Hall sponsors

 

18th John son of Thomas and Susan Bibby privately

 

27 George son of william and Mary Wood publically Archilles Wood William Nicolls Louise Nicolls sponsors

 

May 1st John son of Thomas and Susan Bradfield private

2nd Mary daughter of William and Martha Weply private

 

P.8 1836 contd.

 

January 8th Mary Wiseman daughter of Joseph and Catherine Fuller private

 

P.8 1836 contd

 

June 5th Eliza: daughter of William and Anne Philips private born JUne 2nd

 

July 20th Benjamin son of Benjamin and Sarah Hosford of Mary Ville private William Hall curate

 

July 28th Sarah daughter of George and Mary Daunt private

 

August 2nd Chasty daughter of William and Susannah Payne private

 

October 3rd Richard son of William and Elizabeth Good privately

 

1837

 

March 3 John son of James and Thamas Shorten Privately

 

19th Do. received into church sponsors Paul Shorten Jame and Dawson

 

22 William son of William and Sarah Knowles privately

 

April 5th James and … Shorten of Clonemara privately

 

October 8th Catherine daughter of William and Catherine Duke privately

 

October 25th George son of George Clarke and Mary his wife publick, sponsors Richard Tiner Susan Tiner William Hall curate

 

25th Michael: son of Michael and Elizabeth Tiner of Coppeen

 

1838

 

January 21st received into church Anne daughter of William Nicolls and Susan his wife sponsors Louisa Nicolls Sarah wood Achilles Wood

 

February 7th John: son of Thomas and Mary Hosford of the parish of Killbrogan privately This entry is in Mr. Hall’s writing and the text is Rev. F.T. Brody’s

 

April 1st Norris Frances daughter of John and Johanna his wife privately

 

22nd Tiner Michael son of Thomas and Sarah his wife publically James Damery, Tom Damery, edward Damary sponsors T.F.Brady, curate

 

P.8 1838 contd.

April 29th Toogood Alice daughter of Richard and Alice his wife privately

 

May 24th Fuller Joseph son of Joseph and Catherine his wife privately

 

June 3rd Phillips Anna Arabella daughter of William and Ann his wife

 

17th received into church

Phillips Anna Arabella sponsors Mrs. Moxley Jane Peyton and W. Halyburton

Phillips eliza baptised June 5th 1836 by hte Rev. W Hall sponsors Jane Phillips Anne Phillips and Rev. F.T.Brady

 

27th Good Thomas son of Ichael and Susan his wife

 

13th Hosford William son of William and Anne his wife privately

 

P.*8

 

..eti 6th Burchill Susan daughter of Arthur and Amelia his wife private

 

24th Conner Johanna daughter of James and Mary his wife privately

 

November 18th Woods Richard son of William and Mary his wife sponsors James Stanley W Halyburton Stanley William William and Mary his wife Publically F.T.Brady curate

 

December 16th Knowles Tamasin daughter of William and Sarah his wife privately

 

Anglin Robert son of John and Sarah his wife privately by Rev. R. St. Lawrence

 

Bibby …. (name and sex of child left blank)  of Thomas and Susan his wife privately

 

December 8th Northridge Charles son of Samuel and Frances his wife publically Francs T. Brady curate

 

1840

 

March 8th Hosford Abbe daughter of Thomas and Mary his wife publically Tanner Mary daughter of Jonathan and Mary his wife publically

 

Toogood Jane daughter of William and Alice his wife privately