Tags

,


https://www.google.ie/maps/place/Murragh,+Co.+Cork/@51.7432798,-8.89465,12z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x4844f9bb97a3c51d:0x2600c7a7bb4c0c62

Updated October 2015, with Maziere Brady extract on KInneigh:

Screen Shot 2015-10-19 at 13.05.16

Screen Shot 2015-10-19 at 13.06.11

Screen Shot 2015-10-19 at 13.06.18

Screen Shot 2015-10-19 at 13.06.32http://www.corkpastandpresent.ie/genealogy/irishwills/#/102/

Cole:

http://www.corkpastandpresent.ie/history/batch3/cole_cropped.pdf

Skib Girl page for townlands, Tithe Aplottments, maps, Griffiths Valuation:

http://www.corkgen.org/publicgenealogy/cork/parishes/murragh-1353.html
William Skinner or Skynner 1632

Townland maps:

https://mail.google.com/mail/mu/mp/704/#tl/priority/%5Esmartlabel_personal

John Allaway 1636

Thomas Beecke 1636

Thomas Townsend 1636

Richard Clavveshet 1639

 

Down Survey, 1665-68

http://downsurvey.tcd.ie/down-survey-maps.php#bm=Kinealmeky&c=Cork&indexOfObjectValue=-1&indexOfObjectValueSubstring=-1

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1zDQjBqIjSVxBIN-wngH5U-pO2iGfmWopAc_tJlW10B4/edit

https://picasaweb.google.com/100968344231272482288/DesertsergesBandonChurchOfIrelandNandMurraghPart2RecordsFrom1811

https://picasaweb.google.com/100968344231272482288/RecordsMurraghBandonNewcestownChurchOfIrelandFrom1843

Old Graveyard

http://www.bandon-genealogy.com/farranthomas_inscriptions.htm

Murragh Tithe Aplottments 1833, Bandon Genealogy

http://www.bandon-genealogy.com/murragh-tithes.htmM6065 P.1
1860 Maziere Brady on Murragh:

http://www.corkpastandpresent.ie/history/batch2/brady_vol1_cropped.pdf

1904 Cole:

http://www.corkpastandpresent.ie/history/batch3/cole_cropped.pdf

Murragh, 1910 census

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/search/results.jsp?census_year=1911&surname=&exact=&firstname=&county=Cork&townland=&ded=Murragh&age=&sex=&relationToHead=&religion=Church+of+Ireland&education=&occupation=&marriageStatus=&marriageYears=&childrenBorn=&childrenLiving=&birthplace=&language=&deafdumb=&search=Search&sort=sex&pageSize=50 

Murragh, Parish, Dioceses of Cork

Register of baptisms, marriages, and burials, commencing at various dates, with 08 and concluding 1789

 

This copy was made from the original temporarily deposited by the Rector Margaret C. Griffith Deputy Keeper 30 November 1961

 

P.1  Speare a wife and Foott and Foott, Chancery  This book or paper was produced to the Reverend Ambrose Hicky at the time of his examination in this cause from the 20th and 21st .. and by him deposed to portion of the entry of the 10th November 1778 in the book contained  Thomas Foott,…Townsend…  Daniel Connell, Thomas Pope  Comm (issioners?)

 

Chancery

 

Speare and wife  and Richard and George Foott.  This book or paper writing was produced to Robert Longfield Cannon on his examination to the 24th Interrogatory and by him deposed to the 1st day of November 1808  Thomas Pope Thomas Foott  Comm…

Baptisms 1750

 

November 20th John the son of James and Mary Lamb was baptised

 

John Rice, John Welsh, Elizabeth Shorten sponsors  This registry was brought forward out of an old book that was on the decay

 

1754  December 29 Robert the child of William and Amiah Orchard was baptised James Good and Richard Shorten G.F.  Mary Atkins G.M.

 

1755  January 5th Elizabeth the child of Thomas Nash was baptised Richard Morgan and Peter Williams G.F.  Ann Stanly and Catherine Good G.M.

 

1755  February 2nd  William the child of Thomas and Jane Sutten was baptised.  Henry Wright and John Good G.F.  Abigail Alworth G.M.

March 16th John the child of Benjamin and Mary Shorten was baptised.  Robert  Paret and James Stanly G.F.  James and Mary Stanly  G.M.

 

May 25th  Susanna the child of Michael and Elizabeth Wren was baptised.  John Wren G.F.  Ann Stanly and Elizabeth Shorten G.M.

 

1755 June 8th Ann the child of Thomas and Ann Woods was baptised Thomas Bratfield G.F.  Mary Nash and Elinor Bratfield G.M.

October 19th Catherine the child of James and Mary Stanly was baptised.  Roger Morgan and Thomas Tanner G.F. Catherine Welsh G.M.

 

November 19ht Elizabeth the child of John and Elizabeth Bennett was baptised, John Paret G.F. Ann Ducket and Elizabeth Mamett  G.M.

 

John the child of Solomon and Ann Stanly was baptised

 

1756

 

July 25th Mary the child of Thomas and Mary Good was baptised Thomas Wood  G.F.  Catherine Bratfield and Mary Stanly  G.M.

1756

 

September 26 Elizabeth the child of Cornelius and mary Dinneen was baptised,  Stephen Shorten and Thomas Welch G.F.  Sarah Mongan and Mary Dinneen  G.M.

 

1757

 

September 25th Richard the child of John Moxly was baptised  John and Will Moxly G.F.  Catharine and Elizabeth Stanly G.M.

 

October 9th  Alice the child of John and Elizabeth Bennett was baptised  George Horneybrook G.F.  Jane and Alice Nebbett  G.M.

 

December 18th Elizabeth the child of William Malefont was baptised  Robert Bothore and Thomas Crowly G.M.  Susanna Good G.M.

 

Gap, 1758-1775

 

1776

 

February 18th Anne the daugher to  James and Susanna Stanly of the parish of Kilbrogane was baptised. John Stanly G.F.  Ann and Ledy Stanly G.M.

 

1776 March 31 Mary Crowley was baptised   Richard Battfield G.F.  Ellin Millore and Sarah Good G.M.

 

1776

APril 31 Mary the daughter of Richard and Ann Shorten was baptised  Stephen Shorten G.F. Mary Kenny Kaimer? Shorten G.M.

 

1776

October 20 Mary the daughter of John and Mary Wood of the parish of Kinnegh was baptised  Christopher Wood and James Shorten G.F.  Susanna Wren and Mary Kenny  G.M.

 

1777

 

March 31st Jane the daughter of Will and Susanna Regan was privately baptised

 

1777 James the son of Richard and Ann Shorten was privately baptised

 

1778

May 10th Julin the daughter of Thomas Crowly was baptised

 

1778

June 7th Will. the son of Will and Elizabeth Coner was baptised. Richard Cooms and Richard Toogood G.F.  Elizabeth Cooms G.M

 

1778

August 30th Thomas the son of Thomas and Sarah Seabery was baptised  Henry Smyth and James Stanely G.F.

 

Elizabeth (no surname given) and   G,M,

 

1778

 

November 10th Two children a boy and a girl belonging to Mr. John Wear were received into the church 1779

Jane the daughter of John and Mary Wood of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised February 21st  Rev. Shorten Junior G.F. Jane Shorten and Elizabeth Keny G.M.

 

1779

February 21st Jane the daughter of Stephen and Abagail Welsh was privately baptised

 

1779

April 4th Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Bratfield of the parish of Killowen was privately baptised

 

1779

March 28th Elinor daughter of Will and Maryan Jagoe of the parish of Kilbrogan was privately baptised

 

1779

April 11th John the son of James and Margaret Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  John shorten elder and stephen Shorten G.F. Mary Shorten G.M.

 

1779

In June ..(child’s name not given)  daughter of Mr. John Wear was privately baptised

 

July 18  Nanny the daughter of Will and Ann Tanner was received into church Richard Bradfield G.F. Elizabeth Good G.M. Mary Murphy G.M.

 

July 18 Mary the daughter of William and Rebecca Bratfield was baptised John Milliard G.F. Jane Tanner G.M. Ann Tanner G.M.

 

August 8th blank left under this name

 

August 29th Rebecca the daughter of Richard Shorten was privately baptised

 

1779

November 14th Ann the daughter of David and Ann Stanley was baptised  Ben. Shorten Junior and Joseph Lean? G.F. Mary Shorten dn Ann Stanely G.M.

 

1780  Two children belonging to Will Bratfield of Kilowen was received into church June 18th 1780

 

1780 A woman child left at the church on Sunday the 18th June and privately baptised Mary Ann Spencer, she died 28th September 1780

 

1780

July 2nd paul the son of James and (entry not finished)

 

170

July 16th Esther daughter of Mr. John Wright and mary his wife privately baptised pr dr bn

 

6 August  Wife of Mr. John Wright churched

 

Do. Wife of Mr. John Wren of Dromovean churched

 

1780

November 26 William the child of Thomas and Sarah Seabury was baptised  John wood and Will Seabury G.F. Mary Seabury G.M.

 

1781 A child deserted from her parents left at Newcistown was privately baptised Jane on Sunday January 21st four children belonging to Benjamin and Jane Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was received and baptised in church April 15th 1781

Douraty Eagd. 7 years Rd

Richard Eagd.5 years Rd

Jane Eagd. 3 yeas Rd.

Paul baptised

 

1781  April 22nd  Ledgy Eagd one year the daughter of James and Susanne Stanly of the parish of Killbrogan was received into church  James Stanly Cddt, William Edy G.F. Ann Stanly Cathoran Satanly G.M.

 

1781

June 3rd Edward the son of Will and Ann Tanner was baptised Michael Milliard William Braatfield G.F. Sarah Welsh G.M.

 

15th Will: the son of WIll and Rebecca Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised James Shorten Ben Shorten G.F.

 

1781

October 21  Augustis the son of John and Jane Hornibrook was baptised  Thomas Good Richard Cooms G.F. Elizabeth Hornibroo Jane Tanner G.M

 

1781

 

December 25th  William son of William and Elizabeth Buck was baptised  William Saebury Silvester Pyne .F Mary Seabury G.M

 

1782

January 27th Thomas son of William and Ellin Payn was privately baptised by the REv. Archdeacon Tisdall

 

February 24th Mary the daughter of James and Margaret Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised John Shorten Younger G.F. John Shorten son of Ben   Rebecca Shorten Elizabeth Kenny G.M.

 

1782

April 7  James the son of John and Tamer Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh aged three years was received into church

 

William son to the sem parents aged two years was received into church Stephen Shorten Richard Shorten Benjamin Shorten Junior John Connell G.F. Mary Keny Margaret Shorten Mary Shorten G.M.

 

April 7 John son of Will and Elizabeth Conner was received into church aged a week  Wll Tanner and Thomas Bratfield G.F. Mary Welsh G.M.

 

May 12th Chanty the daughter of Silvester and Elizabeth Payn was baptised  John Love Samuel Buck G.F. Elizabeth Buck G.M.

 

1782

 

May 19th Joseph son of Joseph and Rebecca.. Peyton of the parish of Ballymoney was baptised  William Mc Cullogh and George Tanner Junior G.F. Ann Brown G.M.

 

June 16th A woman child deserted from her parents was privately baptised Mary Tomson aged a year and six months

 

August 4 John the son of Thomas and Sarah Sabry of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised

 

August 25 Benjamin the son of Benjamin and Mary Roberts of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised Richard Shorten Humphrey Coughlan G.F. Susanna Shorten Elizabeth Fierbus G.M.

1782  September 15th William the son of William and Fabell? Buck was baptised Sill Pine Will Seabry G.F. Elizabeth Buck G.M.

 

December 1st JOhn and William Bratfield son of Thomas and Ann Bratfield was received into church John Wilson  James Good Younger Will Bratfield

 

December 22nd Thomas the son of Thomas and Sarah Wilson was baptised Thomas Ware Esq., the younger Mr.John Good Young G.F. Miss Susanna Good G.M.

 

December 29th Richard the son of Richard and Frances Tiner of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  Thomas Tiner  ..(Christian name not filed in)  Wren G.F. Mary Wren G.M.

 

1783  Thomas Crowly son of Thomas and ..(not filled in )

 

1783

 

February 16th Benjamin son of John Shorten of the parish of Kinneig was baptised James and John Shorten Junior G.F. Mary Kenney G.M. G.M.

 

1783  March 2nd Thomas the son of Richard and Susanna Bratfield was baptised James Bratfield and James Good Mary Good sponsors

 

April 13th 1783  Susanna the daughter of Will Stanley of the parish of Desert was baptised  Joycen Burchel Elizabeth Wren William Burchel sponsors

1783 continued

 

April 13 James the son of William and Rebecca Bratfield was baptised John  Wilkson  Richard ooms Catherien Bratfield sponsors

 

1783

April 20th Ann the daughter of Richard and Jane Coom aged almost four was received into church Thomas Bratfield

April 27 Cathern the daughter of James and ..) name not filled in) Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  Benjamin Shorten Senior Richard Shorten

 

1783 May 18th Thomas the son of William and Elizabeth Buck was baptised Jer Crowly John Marah Colse Sabry sponsors

Honor the wife of Darby Crowly agreed with Dery Sullivan for a deserted child named William Cue for 3s 6d per month February 1st 1783

 

July 6th Mary the daughter of James and Sarah Bratfield was baptised John Wilson and James Good Maryann Good and Ann Bratfield sponsors

 

1784  January 11tg Robert the son of John and Martha Love was baptised  John Shorten Junior Ann Love sponsors

 

1784  January 11th Robert son of Michael and Sahah Tyner was baptised  James Tyner and William Ford Mary Buttimer  sponsors

 

February 22nd Margaret daughter of John Stanley Junior was privately baptised

1784 contd.

May 2nd Robert the son of Robert and Elizabeth Buttimer was baptised  John Wood James Tyner Sarah Wood sponsors

 

December 12th John the son of John and Mary Good was baptised  John Scott Will Good Abely Scott sponsors

 

25 Christmas Day  Stephen Robert the son of the widow  Stephen Walsh was privately  baptised

 

1784

December 25th Christmas Day Henry the son of Thomas and Sarah Seabry was baptised  Thomas Crowly and Jeremiah Crowly Mary Bennett sponsors

 

25 Christmas day Richard the son of Bill? and Elizabeth Payne was baptised Francis Payne and William Buck Ann Payne Rebecca Payne sponsors

 

1785  April 10th Mary the daughter of Paill? and Mary Wood of the parish of Kinneigh was

 

baptised  John Shorten Senior Mary Shorten Catheren Shorten sponsors

 

May 8th Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas and Ann Bratfield was baptised James Bratfield Sarah Bratfield Elizabeth Buttemoor sponsors

 

May 15th 1785

David the son of James and Susanna Stanley of the parish of Kilbrogan was received into the church aged one month  William Eddy. Daniel Hornybrook, Mary Stanley sonisors

 

1785 contd

 

Jane the daughter of Jane Comms widow was baptised William Damery Richard Twogood Margaret Cooms Elizabeth Tanner sponsors

 

June 26 Catheren the daughter of John and Jane Hprnybrook was baptised  Thomas Wood Elizabeth Gash Jane Damery sponsors

 

1785  July 31st Henry the son of William and Mary Sabry was baptised Thoms Wood and Thomas Smith Tamoon Kinston sponsors

 

October 2nd Elizabeth the daughter of John Jer (Jermyn?) Martah Love was baptised  John Seabry Mary Knowles Mary Shorten

 

November 13 James the son of David and Ann Stanley was baptised James Cartte? Richard Shorten Jane Shorten Susanna Shorten sponsors

 

1756 January 1 (blanks left in MS)

 

1786

February 19

Elizabeth the daughter of Gill? and Elizabeth Payen was baptised  John Payen Mary Shorten Ann Payen sponsors

 

February 19th Elizabeth the daughter of Will and Elizabeth Buck was received into church aged six months Paul Wood Mary Buck and Rebecca Payen sponsors

 

February 26 Catherine the daughter of John and Sarah Willson was baptised  Thomas Breatfield  Eals Good Ann Borth sponsors

 

1786

February 26 Robert the son of Samuel and Faby? Buck was baptised  Silvenas Payne  Frances Payne Rebecca Payne sponsors

 

19th May Mary the daughter of Andrew and Mary Damery John Damery Timothy Coleman Jane Damery Ann Good sponsors

 

September 3d Elizabeth the daughter of John and Elizabeth Alleyn was baptised  John Gash Dott Knowles Mary Carthy sponsors

 

1786

September 7th Elizabeth the daughter of John and Thomas Shorten was baptised  James Shorten Hann Gillman Elizabeth Curtiss sponsors

 

24 Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph and Ann Lean of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  Samuel Lean Benjamin Quary Elizabeth Lane Elizabeth Baldwin sponsors

 

December 7th Margaret the daughter of James and Mary Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised John Shorten senior and  John Shorten Junior Thamer Shorten rebecca Shorten sponsors

 

P.13        1787

February 4th Thomas son of Robert and Ann Buttimer of the parish of Desert was baptised  John Buttimer Robert Buttimer Mary Buttimer Sarah Buttimer sponsors

 

April 29  David the son of James and Dolly Stanley was privately baptised

 

May 6 John the son of william and Elizabeth Buck was baptised  Thomas Seabry John Seabry Jane Bennett Jane Buck sponsors

 

13 Ealse the daughter of Paull and Mary Wood was baptised William Sabry Mary Bennett Ann Payn sponsors

 

1787

May 20th James the son of Thomas and Mary Good was baptised Will Good James Good Ann Good sponsors

 

1787

June 3rd Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas and Sarah Seabry of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised John Gabriel Sarah Wood Elizabeth Buck sponsors

 

July 15 Robert the son of William and Mary Eedy of the parish of Desert was received into church aged 1 year and a half  Robert Eedy. Thomas Beatman Leddy Eedy sponsors

 

1878

August 5 James the son of Thomas and Ellinn White of the parish of Kilbrogan was baptised John Wren and John pet? Cathern Stanley sponsors

 

September 2nd Elizabeth the daughter of William and Mary Sabry of the parish of Desert was baptised Henry Smyth Elizabeth surname not filled in Mary Sabry sponsors

 

30 Ann the daughter of John and Martha.. surname illegible could be Wren When  was baptised William Wren Sarah Jones Mary Shorten sponsors

 

October 7th Arthur son of Nathaniel and Maryane Danger was baptised  Richard Melefent Junior Cathern Roberts sponsors

 

December 2nd John the son of Thomas … ot filled in baptised James Good

 

1788

January James the son of John and Mary Good was baptised John Gash Michael Burchel Mary Alleyn Mary Murphy. sponsors

 

May 11th Jane the daughter of John and Elizabeth Shorten was baptised  James Shorten Nicholas Roberts Martha Roberts Abegail Jeffers  Sponsors

 

1788 continued

 

June 22nd Rebecca the daughter of David and Anne Stanley  was baptised Francis Stanley Tamson Shorten Susanna Patisson sponsors

 

1788  July 20th Robert the son of John and Mary Mara was baptised Robert Mara Richard Mara Alse Mara sponsors

 

July 26th four children received into church and one baptised belonging to Will and Rebecca Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh John Shorten aged 17 years Benjamin Shorten Richard Shorten Scramer Shorten sponsors

 

Mary Shorten aged 9 years John Shorten Mary Bennett Ann Crowly sponsors

James Shorten aged 7 years Thomas Crowly William Shorten Catherine Shorten sponsors

 

1788

July 26th Grace Shorten aged 3 years

John Shorten Maryann Shorten Mary Woods sponsors

 

26 Stephen Shorten was baptised  Samuel Lane Stephen Shorten Margaret Shorten sponsors

 

August 27 James the son of William and Elizabeth Damery was baptised Richard Twogood Junior Thomas Cooms Elizabeth Bratfield sponsors

 

1789

April 5th Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas and Mary Tanner of the parish of Desert was baptised John Gash Elizabeth Gash Mary Damery sponsors

 

1789

May 24th Dority the daughter of John and Elizabeth Alleyn was baptised  Marmy Minnear Susanna Minnear Mary ..(initial illegible)ary sponsors

 

31 Elsie the daughter of  (entry unfinished)

 

June 14  Sarah the daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Beatman was baptised of the parish of Desert Ann Eadlly Ann Bedman sponsors

 

1789

July 26th John the son of John and Ann Wren as baptised of the parish of Kilbrogan Michael Wren Will Hayes Elizabeth Wren sponsors

 

August 30  Christopher the son of Paul and Mary Wood was baptised John Sabry Richard Mearah Susan Wood sponsors

 

1789 contd

September 20 Ealse the daughter of Richard and Ealse March of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  William Seabry Ann Crowly Maxtah Lowe, sponsors

 

September 27 A woman child from her parents left at the church private baptised Amelly Mounticue

 

P.17 M6065 1789

October 25th Thomas son of Will and Mary Seabury was baptised Paul Wood Henry Smyth Mary Wood sponsors

 

December 20th  James the son of James and Ann Elis of the parish of Desert was baptised  James Damery Thomas Wood mary Damery sponsors

 

1790

January 10th Catherine the daughter of James and Margaret Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised William Shorten Mary Ann Shorten Catherine Shorten sponsors

 

January 17th Walter the son of Samuel and Mary Lean was baptised Joseph Lean John Shorten Elizabeth Barber Elizabeth Lean sponsors

 

January 31 Leddy the daughter of John and … Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised John Gilman Junior James Shorten Elizabeth Connel sponsors

 

February 21st  Abraham the son of Robert and Elizabeth Butimoor of the parish of Desert was baptised  Thomas Crowly William Butimoor Sarah Buttimoor Sarah Hill sponsors

 

1790 contd

 

March 22  Mary the daughter of John and Ann Seabry of the parish of Kinneigh Thomas Seabry Elizabeth Gash Mary Seabry sponsors

 

April 25th Ann the child of John and Sarah Wilkson of the parish of Kilbrogan was received into church aged one year

 

25 Charles the son of John and Sarah Wilkson was baptised Charles Wilkson Daniel Hornibrook Thomas Bratfield Mary Good Ann Bratfield

 

1790

August 8 John the son of John and Martah Love was baptised John Shorten Robert Knowles Mary Watters sponsors

 

1791

 

January 30th Catherin the daughter of Daniel and Catherin Hornibrook of the parish of Kilbrogan was received in church aged one year and a half James Bratfield Richard Clear Ann Scott Sarah Wilson sponsors

 

30 James son of Daniel and Catherin Hornibrook of the parish of Kilbrogan was received into church aged aforenetnIa Isack Randles David Bush Kitt Hornibrook Susanna Stanley sponsors

 

February 13th James the son of James and Sarah Bratfield was received into church aged 12 months  Thomas Good Thomas Bratfield Sarah Bratfield sponsors

 

March 6th William the son of Thomas and Mary Good was received in church aged two years John Wilson James Good Susanna Dasen Catherin Deasen sponsors

 

6 Susanna the daughter of Thomas and Mary Good was received into church aged one week Richard Dearson Will Good Ealse Good sponsors

 

13 Richard the son of Thomas and margaret Cooms was received into church aged one year  Joseph Cooms John Bratfield Mary Cooms sponsors

 

1791

 

march 13th Mary the daughter of Will and Elizabeth Danery was received in church aged one week

James Tiner Richard damery Ann Tanner sponsors

 

April 17  Will the son of Robert and Elizabeth Knowles was received into church aged afornot Richard Mellifont John Love Francis Mellifont sponsors

 

1791 contd

May 15th James the son of John and Elizabeth Gabriel was baptised  John Beamish Thomas Butimer Jane Stewart sponsors

 

July 17 Catherin the daughter of John and Catherine Roberts was baptised  James Roberts

 

1791

July 24 Thomas the son of James and Dawrity Sranty of the parish of Desert was received into church aged three weeks  Michael Wren James McCarthy Elizabeth Stanley sponsors

 

31 Lucreticy the daughter of John and Elizabeth Allen was baptised John Shorten Maru=y Knowls mary McCarthy sponsors

 

August 21  Richard the son of Thomas and Sarah Seabry was baptised Richard Mara Thomas Knowls Eals Mara sponsors

 

September 25th Michael the son of Michael and Sarah Tyner was baptised  Robert Crowly James Damery Sarah Butemer sponsors

 

1792

January  (day not given)  Margaret the daughter of Roleesh and Elizabeth Buttinmer of the parish of desert was received into church aged eleven years John Gillinan Junior Hanna Gillman Sarah Crowley sponsors

 

1791 contd

Date not given Elizabeth the daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Buttimer of the parish of desert was received into church aged a month  William Buttemer Ann Crowly Mary Buttemer sponsors

 

April 8th Elizabeth the daughter of David and Ann Stanley was baptised John Shorten Cathern Shorten Mary Sorten sponsors

 

April 15th Thomas the son of James and Sarah Bratfield was received into church aged 3 years  John Good Junior James God Junior Alf Good sponsors

 

15 Con the daughter of James and Sarah Bratfield was received into church aged a month  John Wills Junior Sarah Bratfield Mary Good sponsors

 

1792/

February 26 Richard the son of Richard and Mary Twogood was baptised  Benjamin Roberts will Twogood Bob Wholihan

 

1792

march 4 Mary the daughter of William and Mary Seabry was baptised  Thomas Smyth Elizabeth Buck sponsors

 

July 8 Thomas the son of John and Ann Seabry was baptised of Kinneigh John Love Elder John Love Younger Elizabeth Good sponsors

 

1792 contd

 

July 8 Elizabeth the daughter of Richard and Alse Mara of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  Henry Mara Mary Smyth Mary Seabry sponsors

 

1792 December 16th Richard the son of JOhn and Mary Fllips?  of the parish of Kinneigh was baptised  William Shorten John Shorten Young mary Shorten sponsors

 

1793 January 13th Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas and Margaret Coom was baptised  Will Damery Elizabeth Damery Catheren Bratfield sponsors

 

February 10th Jane the daughter of Thomas and Mary Sealy of the parish of Desert was received in church aged 3 years  George Sealy Leah Sealy Elizabeth Sealy sponsors

 

1793 March 10th John the son of Robert and Elizabeth Knowles was baptised John Wren Will Tanner Young Mary Cooms sponsors

 

March 24 John the son of William and Elizabeth Buck was baptised  Robert Crowly Jhn Smyth Elizabeth Bennett sponsors

 

March 12 a child left at the church and privately baptised mary

 

July 7  Francis the son of Thomas and Ann Sealy of the parish of Desert was baptised George Sealy George Senior Sealy Junior Ann Sealy sponsors

 

1793 conts

August 4th

Dortry the daughter of John and Elizabeth Allen was baptised John Gash Barbery Wholohihan Mary Wholihan sponsors

 

September 15th John the son of Paul and Mary Wood was baptised Thomas Smyth Ann Shorten Elizabeth Seabry sponsors

 

October 20 William the son of John and Martha Love was baptised John Seabry William Phillips Elizabeth Gash sponsors

 

November 17 Will the son of Will and Elizabeth Damery was received into church

 

1793 December 9th Elizabeth the daughter of William and Jane Wren was baptised John Wen Senior Susanna Bratfield Ann Unkles sponsors

 

1794

 

January 5 Ann the daughter of James and Sarah Bratfield was received in church aged 4 months Paul Willims Francis Red Ealse Good Cathern  Reed sponsors

 

5 Catheren the daughter of James and Sarah Bratfield was received in church aged 6 months James God Junior Thomas Bratfield Margaret Lou Catheren Crowly

 

1794

January 5 Thomas the son of Richard and Mary Twogood was baptised Will Tanner Thomas Cooms

 

February 2 Susanna The daughter of John and Ann Seabry was baptised Will Damaeray Ann Tanner

 

1794 March 16th mary the daughter of William and Ann Twogood was baptised  John Love ary Twogood John Damery sponsors

 

23 George the son of John and Dall Love was baptised of the parish of Kinneigh William Wren Will Jermyn Jane Wren sponsors

 

April 20th Benjamin the son of  (entry unfinished)

 

August 10th John the son of Thomas and Sarah Seabry was baptised William Good John Riordan Elizabeth Wood sponsors  this was returned to the Bishop

 

1794 September 17th John the son of William and Mary Sebry was baptised John Smyth Thomas Seabry Mary Burchall sponsors

 

October 12  Ann the daughter of Henry and Jane Dangan Of the parish of desert

 

John Hegerty Ann Sealy Mary Sealy sponsors

 

1794 , contd

26 John the son of William and Mary Gash was baptised Robert Knowles William Tanner Mary Cooms sponsors

 

1794

December 21st Richard and William two children of James and Jane Tyner was received in church Richard 3 years William aged 1 months  William Tanner John Bratfield for Richard, William Sebry William Buttimer Catherine Bratfield for William sponsors

 

1795

arch 1st con the daughter of Thomas and mary Good was received in church aged one year and a half Benjamin Quary James Bratfield Catherin Deasom Ellin Bratfield  sponsors

 

1795 March Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas and Mary Goo was baptised  Thomas Bratfield William Good Mary Wilson Alise Good sponsors

 

1795 July 7 Thomas the child of Thomas and Margaret Cooms was baptised  Benjamin Melifont William Good Rebecca Bratfield sponsors

 

August 23 Thomas the son of Thomas and Ann Nash was baptised.  Elizabeth Roberts, James Cooms and Samuel Nash and Ann Tanner

 

1796

 

March 27th John the son of John and Nancy Smyth was baptised Thomas Smyth Stephen Shorten Mary Shorten Elizabeth Shorten sponsors

 

1796 contd.

April 24  Richard the son of Richard and Mary Roberts was baptised

 

May 1st  Mary the daughter of William Eegan private baptised

 

May 3 Paull the son of Paul and Mary Wood was baptised Thomas Crowley Thomas Sabry Alse Mara

 

1796 May 29th Richard the son of Joseph and elizabeth Lane was baptised  John Allen William Good Mary Good sponsors

 

June 22  Hester the daughter of Will and Ann Seabry was baptised  Will Philips Cathern Good Elizabeth Shorten sponsors

June 28th Richard the son of William and Ann Twogood was privately baptised

 

July 9 John the son of Walter and Alne? Bennett was privately baptised

 

1796

July 10th Jane the daughter of William and Ann Roberts was received into church aged nine months  Danile Galahoe Cathern Roberts Mary Crowly sponsors

 

August 21 Richard the son of William and Ann Twogod was received into church aged two months John Unkles Joseph Milliard Mary Damery

 

1796 contd

 

September 25th Mary the daughter of Samuel and Jane Buck was privately baptised

 

October 2nd Samuel the son of Samuel and mary Lane was privately baptised

 

October 9 2 children of Robert Crowly was received into church

 

23 Joseph the son of Francis and Sarah Roberts was baptised  Thomas Seabry Mary Smyth Mary Bennett sponsors

 

1797

January 29th Nicholas the son of Richard and Margaret Reynolds was baptised James Morgan William Regan Eals Roberts Sarah Roberts sponsors

 

February 19 Thomas son of William and Mary Gash was baptised Will Hayes Thomas Cooms Mary Damery sponsors

 

1797 March 12th Catheren the daughter of James and Sarah Bratfield was baptised  Nathaniel Burchel James God Mary Wilkseen Mary Crowly sponsors

 

April 2nd Sarah the child of (unfinished)

 

November 12th Michael the son of William and Jane Wren was received into church aged aforesaid  Samuel Burchall Thomas Unkles Frances Tyner sponsors

 

December 10th Elizabeth and Thomas Bradfield the son and daughter of Thomas and Ann Bradfield of Mabeg, received in church  Rebecca the daughter of John and Eleanor Bradfield of Killowen baptised  Paul Williams William Scannell Henry Reed Mary Good Susan good Sahah Good sponsors for the first two  Catherine Bradfield Ann Bradfield sponsors for the lst child

 

1798

January 14th James the son of John and Mary Love was baptised Robert Crowly Thomas Sabry Young Maryan Barry sponsors

 

21 Robert the son of Robert and  (mother’s name not given) Crowly was baptised

 

28 Elizabeth the daughter of William and Jane Roberts was baptised  Jaoh Shorten Jane Shorten Paty Roberts sponsors

 

April 1st John the son of Thomas and Margaret Cooms was baptised  Will Tanner John Sabry Harry Tanner sponsors

 

1798 contd

 

April 29th John the son of John and Elizabeth Shorten was baptised  Will Shorten Will Roberts Jane Shorten sponsors

 

May 20 Jane the daughter of Richard and Ealse Mara was baptised  will Tanner Mary Love Margaret Cooms sponsors

 

June 10th Ann the daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Love was baptised Richard Lurkins? Mary Burchell Sarah Lurkins? sponsors

 

10  James the son of James and Mary Wilson was received into church aged 5 years  Richard Mellifont Thomas Wilson Liddy Stanley  sponsors

 

October 28th (two entries this) Abbt daughter of John and Ann Sebry baptised

 

November 4th (two entries this) Abby? daughter of John and Ann Sebery was baptised William Sebery Mary Smith Abby Sebery sponsors

 

(P.T.O. for marriage entries)

P.30  Marriages

 

1739

 

May 10th  James Lamb and Mary McSweeney were married

 

February the 29th 1756

Thomas Bratfield and Catherine Good were married

 

October the 17th 1756

John Mamkin? and Catherine Bratfield were married

February 14th 1757  Moore Harway and Jane Aylworth were married

 

February 21st 1757 Thomas Crowly of the parish of Kinneigh and Mary Buttimore of this parish were married

 

C. Out of sequence

January 30th 1770  Thomas Godson and Sarah Lean were married

 

October 19th 1771  Mr. Foot from Mallow and Ms? Baldwin were married

 

November 24th 1771 Thomas Bennett and Jane Buck were married

 

January 4ht 1758  George Roch of Bandon and Catherine Welsh of this parish were married

 

October 4th 1759 John Gash aadn Barbara Knowles were married

 

April 26 1761 Henry Pattison of the parish of Fanlebooss and Ann Stanley of this parish married

 

September 29th 1761 John Waters and Mary Mahony were married

 

October 27th 1761 Lovell and Jane Parott was married

 

October 22 1762  William Baldwin of this parish and Mary Millner of the parish of Kilbrogan was married

 

P.31 Marriages continued

November 2nd 1762

John Stout and Hannah Tanner was married

 

See entries for 1764 -B- 1773   See A below for 1764 and B below for 1773 (Dec)

 

October 17th 1773

John Twogood and Jane Knowles was married

November 19th 1775 Able Nordridge and Martha Clear both of the parish of Kilbrogane was married

 

January 11th 1776

John Woods of the parish of Ballymoney and Mary Abot were married

A February 6 1764

Thomas Smyth? and Catherine Carty were married

 

B December 30 1773

 

Benjamin Quay of the parish of Templemartin and Elizabeth Good of the parish of Killowen was

married

 

May 4th 1776

 

Will Jagoe of the parish of Fanlobbuss and Maryan Baldwin of the parish of Kilbrogan was married

 

..(corner of page torn away).. 11 1776

John Wood of the parish of Kinneigh and ..this parish were married

 

1777

 

July 13th William Chambers and Ann McCart.. …the parish of Kilbrogan was married in Morrah church

 

1779 John Wren son of Michael Wren and Ann Good both of this parish were married

 

1782

Mr. Charles Clemnis of the parish of Kilmalody and Miss Elizabeth Baldwin of the parish of Kilbrogan was married July 13th was married

 

1782

October 20th James organ of the parish of Kilbrogan andary Good of this parish were married

 

1783

 

February 18th Thomas Hornibrook of the parish of Kilbrogan and Alice Hornibrook of this parish were married

 

1783

March 2nd Richard Bennett labourer and Mary Scott of this parish were married

 

11783

September 16t John Scott and mary Jermyn both of this parish were married

 

1784

January 15th Robert Manns of Bandon Clothier? and Elizabeth Mellifont were married

 

1785

 

Andrew Damery of this parish April 12th

Andrew Damery of the parish of Desert and Mary Twogood of this parish were married

 

April 17th Fergus Abbot of Bandon and Ann Hayes the daughter of Will Hayes of the parish of Ballymodan was married

 

April 16th On Easter Sunday Jeremiah Coghlan and Miss Welsh the daughter of Barry Welsh of Bandon was married

 

1786

May 23rd William Damery farmer and Elizabeth Tanner daughter of William Tanner of this parish were married

 

October 24 Jeremiah Reynard linen weaver and Mary Tanner daughter of William Tanner both of this parish were married

 

November 211 Thomas Cooms and Margaret Coms of this parish were married

November 25 Samuel Lane of the parish of Kinneigh farmer and Mary Shorten of this parish were married

 

1787

October 2nd John Marah and Mary Brady of this parish was married

 

1783

January 23 James  (looks like Ann in MS) of the parish of Inishannon and Martha Rannels (initial letter indistinct)

was married

 

1783 July 3rd Mr. Colonel Baldwin and Miss Alleyn daughter of Mrs. Thomas Alleyn was married

 

1789

January 4th William Conoran ? and Mary Lane both of this parish was married

 

June 17 George Tegan of the parish of Incy Gelagh and Elizabeth Minnear of this parish were married November 8 James Stephens and Elizabeth Ford was married

 

22 Andrew Roach and Mary Hagerty was married

 

1790

May 4 Robert Knowles and Elizabeth Gash of this parish were married

 

1791

6 January James Tiner and Jane Tiner was married

 

July 3 Daniel Regan and Mary Conner of this parish was married

 

September the 18th John Myles and Henry Neale was married

 

December 29th ..(blanks in MS) Randels of …   and Mary Wr (en?) of this parish were married

 

No entries for 1792

 

1793

June 18th James Gass and Ann Tanner both of this parish were married

 

November 13 William Gash and Mary Watters was married

 

1898

 

February 17  William Ford and Susanna Patisson of this parish was married

 

1794

 

August 5th Thomas Good and Margaret Stanley was married

 

1794 contd.

 

November 23rd William Mellifont and Mary Cppms were married

 

1795

June 1st John Williams and Catherine Burchill of the parish of Ballymudane was married

 

July 19th JOhn Roberts and Elizabeth Taner was married

 

December 25th ..(blank in MS) Robrson and ..(Blank) Randles was married

 

28  Richard Scadin and Jane Mahony was married

 

1796

 

February 9th (blank in mS) and Mr. Richard’s Mellifont’s daughter was married Ann

 

September 20th John Love Jnr. ad Mary Good were married

 

October 11 Mr. Michael Gallwey and Miss Jane Hallyburton was married

 

No entries for 1797

 

17798

 

April 15

William Hingston and Jane Abbot of bandon was married

 

Burials

 

A  1789 November 19th

Mrs. Ware Mrs John Wares mother of Killincar was buried aged 84 years

 

B 1792

April 2nd Thomas ware the Elder of Farrenthomas Esq., was buried

 

April 1th John Ware of Killinane Esq. was burei

 

C 1793

November 24th Mary the foundling in this parish was buried

 

1784

August 8th Julin the wife of Andre Mahony of the parish of Kinneigh was buried aged 42 years

 

15th William Bratfield of this parish was buried aged 46 years

 

22nd James the son of James Stanley of the parish of Librogan was buried aged 2 years

 

September 19th James Good of the parish of Killowen was buried aged 35 years

1784

October 20 Philip Hart of the parish of Kilbrogan was buried aged 65 years

 

November 9th Richard Searls Jnr. of the parish of Kinneigh aged 32 years

 

13 William Singlton of the parish of Ballymony was buried aged 36 years

 

21 Margaret the wife of John Hollord the Elder of the parish of Kinneigh was buried aged ..blank MS)

 

1785

January 8 Richard Searls Senior of the parish of Kinneigh was buried aged 87 years

 

24 James Denshy of this  parish farmer was buried aged 65 years

 

30 Elizabeth Hartt the wife of Samuel Hart of the parish of Kilbrogan was buried aged ..(Blank)

 

February 27 Daniel Shanahan Senior of this parish labourer was buried aged 60 years

 

March 2nd Richard Cooms of this parish farmer was buried aged 35 years

 

9 Daniel Shananan Junior of this parish labourer was buried aged 30 years

 

18 Daniel Henesy of the parish of Kinneigh stewart to Thomas Bernard Esq. was buried aged..

 

21 Margaret the wife of Timothy Canty of this parish farmer was buried aged 60 years

 

April 3rd Thomas Bratfield of Killowen farer was ured aged 40 years

 

29th hester Hornybrook widow of Killown was buried aged 89 years

 

May 1st Elizabeth the wife of Mr…Roberts Chandler Bandon Roade Cork was buried aged 36 years

 

19 patrick Conner of the Glebe of the parish of Muragh farmer was buried aged 68 years

 

June 9th James Quinlen of the parish farmer was buried aged 35 years

 

July 1st Mary Parett widow was buried aged..

 

August 7th James Landers of Bandon Inn Keeper was buried aged 45 years

 

17 Daniel Carthy of the parish of Ballymony farmer was buried aged 70 years

 

1780

 

August 26th Emery the wife of William Duke Wool Comber of the parish of Kinnegh was buried 78 years

 

October 18 Francis Stanley of the parish of Ballmoney farmer was buried aged 63 years

 

December 29 Solomon Stanley of the parish of Kinneigh farmer was bried aged 101 years

 

1786

January 8th Thomas Bullen of the parish of Killmaloody farmer was buried aged Blank

 

march 12 Mary Lean of Musquery was buried aged 50 years

 

24 John Scott of the parish farmer was buried aged 80 years

24 Emery Good of this parish was buried aged…

 

March 27 Simon Sheenan of the parish of Desert farmer was buried aged 70 years

 

June 10  John Hofford of the parish of Kinneigh farmer and wool camper was buried aged 79 years

 

1787

 

February 22  Jeremiah Realy of the parish of Balimony farmer was buried aged 80 years

 

April 6t David Stanley of the parish of Kilbrogan farmer was bried aged 87 years

 

October 1st James Good of Newcistown famer was bred age..Blank

 

1789

 

August 6th John Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh was buried aged 85 years

 

September 14  John the son of William Regan wool comber was buried aged 19 years

 

November 5th Mary Shorten widow of the parish of Kinneigh ws buried aged 58 years

 

1789

 

January 18 William Regan wool comber wa buried

 

28 Emery Good of this parish was buried

 

See A B C above for entries fo 1789. 1792, 1793

 

1785

 

November 26 Mrs Elizabeth Wase? was buried

 

23rd Samuel Lane was buried of the parish of Kinneigh

 

March 24  Mary Stanley wife of George Stanley of enis Kean wa bried aged 53 years

 

P.37  1795 Burials

 

March 25  William Hoford was buried aged 71 years

 

25 Michael Roberts was buried

June 7th Samuel Hofford (Hosford?) was buried

 

June 18 The visitation was held

 

August 24 Jhn Cue wood comber was buried

 

November 22d Benjamin Tanner was buried

 

December 1st Stephen Shorte was buried

 

1796

 

July 2nd Richard Payne was buried

 

26 The Visitation was held

 

27 John Hofford was buried

 

27 Mary Twogood was buried

 

September 11th James Stanley was buried

 

November 28th Phillip Good was buried

 

1787

 

June 15th Samuel Hofford was buried aged 30

 

The Visitation was held in June

 

October 9th Elizabeth Bennett was buried

 

December 17 Robert Buttemer was buried

 

27 Benjamin Shorten was buried

 

1779

 

February 11th Elizabeth Tanner was buried aged 63 years

 

25 John Butemer was buried

 

April 12th Mrs Martin Ware of Farnalogh was buried aged 70 years

 

may 21st Benjamin Shorten of Little Silver was buried aged 55 years

 

Miscellaneous entries

 

Entries of MN and B are followed by a phonetic transcription of the Apostle’s Creed in Irish, and a different, hand:-

 

‘Credim a yeay tahair lee coachd crunohoir neav  y tahiv y an ios Chroist a vac son ar Diarna

meac a gong on spiarif naav do rugag a vac dilg

pash fe pintios Pilate Ceasag ar gros fuar bas 7 iluc

huag suas go hifern dash erig an tras le o variv

huag suas ar nev y ta na sig ar years lav De

tahair le coch as san tucous Dene Brhns le ar veav

y ar variv y facire Donn ule go leir Cedina so

spírid neav neev aglissh Cattilic occoming na neev

mohunichos na baciy dashiry na colla 7 braha

hiary Amen

 

The other side of the book has the following entries:-

 

List of the poor in the parish the ye…

 

Ally Morges, Elizabeth Good, Jane Carthy, Elizabeth Knowls, Mary Good, Richard Twogood, Robert Knowles otherwise Gash, Elizabeth Bennett otherwise Cooms. Ann Coombs.

 

At a vestry summoned legally and held in the church of Murragh for the parishes of Murragh and Kilowen on Wednesday the 7th June 1780 it was agreed that John Wren of Dromovean and Stephen Welsh of Killinear  both in the parish of Murreagh are proper persons to serve as trustees of foundlings and they are hereby elected into the service.

Charles Hewitt, Parish Clerk

 

P. 39

 

We the undermentioned applotters appointed by act of vestry do applot the sum of forty pounds stlg. on the occupiers of land in the parish of Murragh at the rate of three pounds sterling on each and every plowland in sd parish towards building a church being fourteen in number

videlt

 

Murragh £3 – 00 – 0

Droumovean £ 3 – 00 – 0

Scrahinadidogue £3

Tylly Glass £3 – 00 – 0

Courleagh £3 – 00 – 0

Farin Thomas £3 – 00 -0

Killinnear £3 – 00 -0

Farinalough £3 – 00 – 0

Newicstown £3 00 0

Four plowlands in the Bengours £12 00 –

Illegible resembles Cevinlough or Lavinlough £3 – 00 – 0

 

Given under our hands August 18 1795 Walter Bullen, Stephen Shorten, James Roberts, Joseph Bennett, Herbert Gillman.

 

At a vestry duly summoned and held in the parish church of Murragh on Thursday October 8 1795 it was then and there agreed on by Richard John Hingston Licensed curate of the parish of Kilbrogan one churchwarden and by the majority of the Protestant inhabitants of said parish pre present at said vestry that the applotment of forty two pounds sterling lately applotted upon the inhabitants landholders and lands of the said parish (for the purpose of erecting a new church in such part of sd parish as should be approved of by the Lord Bishop of Cork) is due to regular, being at the rate of three pounds sterling applotted upon each and every plowlands and we do hereby ratify and confirm the same

Given under our hands this 8th day of October 1795

John Hingston, Curate of Kilbrogan

Herbert Gilman, Church Warden

Joseph Bennett Stephen Shorten James Wren

P.40

 

We Herbert Gillman and Richard Mara Church Wardens for the Parish of Murragh do acknowledge that we have not paid any part of the forth four pounds (which was appointed by an act of vestry held in the parish church of Murragh August 10th 1795) for the purpose of building a new church. Given under our hand this 20th day of March 1796

 

Herbert Gillman, Richard Marra his mark

 

M6060

Page 1

 

Particulars of baptisms from Vestry List temporarily deposited October 1961, Margaret C. Griffith, Deputy Keeper, 7 December 1961

 

Parish of Murragh, Dioceses of Cork

 

Register of Vestrymen, 1870, 1904-1935, containing also  baptismal entries, presumably from original registers destroyed in fire 1922

 

Baptisms

 

1845

January 19 Eliza daughter of John and Eliza Damery of Tullyglass by the Reverend R.St. Laurence. rector

 

February 16th Richard son of George and Elizabeth Burchell of same by same

 

March 30  Robert son of William and Elizabeth Morgan of Newcestown father farmer by H.N. Ormsby curate

 

April 6 Margaret daughter of James and Elizabeth Coombs of Tullyglass father farmer by same

 

April 6 Martha daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Roberts of Newcestown, father weaver, by same

 

April 6 mary, daughter of John and Tamson Patterson of Courtleigh.  Father labourer by same

 

June 22  Hester, daughter of William and Eliza Shorten of Murragh father farmer by R.St. Laurence

 

June 29  William son of Marmaduke and Margaret Knowles of Greenhill, father labourer, by H. Ormesby

 

June 29 Joan daughter of William and Jane Tyner of Tullyglass by H. Ormsby

 

August 3 Mary daughter of Stephen and Catherine Shorten of Scrahan by same

 

September 6 William son of John and Mary Giles of Scrahan by same

 

October 5 Mary daughter of Benjamin and Miriam Lane of Murragh father farmer by same

 

October 5 Thomas son of Thomas and Diana Coombs of Murragh by ssme

 

October 26 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Marainne Lane of Murragh father Labourer by same

 

March 18 Arthur, son of Arthur and Mary Burchell of Tullyglass by same

 

1845 contd

March 22 Joseph son of John and Catherine Bennett of Murragh  By Rev. H. Ormsby

 

March 22 Mary daughter of John and Mary Mara of Palace ann by same

 

1846

 

January 5  Maryanne daughter of William and Aurelia Rice of Murragh by same

 

January 25 William son of Thomas and Mary Burchell of Murragh by same

 

February 9 Hester daughter of Benjamin and Mary Shorten of Murragh by same

 

March 15 Mary daughter of Henry and …(mother’s name blank) McCarthy of Green Hill by sme

 

April 5 Thomas son of Thomas and ..(Mother’s name blank) Burchell of Dromavane,By same.

 

September (date not given)  Eliza daughter of James and Mary Shorten of Courtleagh by same

 

– – .. William and Eliza Shorten of Murragh by same

–….  Joseph and Ellen Giles of Coolanagh

 

December 6 Edward of Edward and Anne Nagle of Dromavane by sasme

 

December 27  eliza daughter of Stephen and Catherine Shorten of Courtleigh by same

 

1847

 

February 14  John son of Thomas and Maryane Mahony pf Farren Thomas by sme

 

April 5 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth Coombs of Tullyglass by same

 

June 20 John son of Daniel and Susan McCarthy of Murragh by Rev..Brady

 

July 18  Catherine daughter of John and Elizabeth Shorten of Sorahan by R.St.Laurence

 

July 25 Anne daughter of John and Mary Mara of Murreagh by R. St. Laurence

 

August 28  Eliza Jane daughter of Benjamin and Marianne Lane of Farnalough by same.

6062 2

 

1848

 

February 20 Tamar daughter of John and Mary Giles of Scrahan, by R.Longfield

 

May 11  Elizabeth daughter of Arthur and Mary Burchell of Tullyglass by same

 

June 4 Margaret daughter of Thomas and Margaret Mahony of Farren Thomas bu same

 

July 23  Tamson daughter of Joseph and Mary Giles of Coolinah by same

 

October 1st  William son of William and Amelia Rice of Bengour by same

 

October 17 Edward son of Edward and Alice Nagle of Dromavane by same

 

1849

 

January 14 Margaret daughter of Stephen and Margaret Shorten of Sorahan by same

 

May 6 John son of William and Eliza Morgan of Newcestown by same

 

May 6 Henry son of Daniel and Susan McCarthy of Murragh by same

 

June 7 James son of Samuel and Eliza Lane of Ballinamuch by same

 

July 5 Samuel son of Benjamin and Miriam Lane of Newcestown by same

 

October 28 William son of Benjamin and Mary Shorten of Benhour by same

 

December 12 Mary daughter of John and Eliza Shorten of Courteligh by same

 

December 15 Margaret daughter of Arthur and Mary Burchell of Tullyglass by same

 

December 16 Rose, daughter of John d Mary Mara of Murragh by same

 

1850

 

March 31 Richard son of James and Eliza Kidney of Scrahan by same

 

1850 contd

 

April 11 Mary daughter of James and Mary Shorten of Courleigh by R.Longfield

 

April 11 Margaret daughter of same by same

 

Aril 25 Alice Jane, daughter of Thomas and Margaret Mahony of Farren Thomas by same

 

June 15 Wim daughter of Edward and Ann Nagle of Dromavane by same

 

August 4 Mary daughter of William and Eliza Hudson of Murragh Glebe by same

 

October 14  John son of Joseph  and Eliza Hosford farmer by same

 

1851

 

July 23  Benjamin, son of William and Eliza Morgan of Newcestown by same

 

February 16 Mary daughter of John and Maryanne Cotter od Spike Island by same

 

April 24 Kate, daughter of Joseph and Mary Giles of Coolinagh by same

 

November 23 Jane daughter of John and Mary Damery of Tullyglass by same

 

November 30 Robert, son of William and Martha Splaine of Farren thomas by same.

 

1852

 

April 26  James son of James and Elizabeth Crowly of Tullyglass by same

 

April 30 John son of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Coolinah by same

 

May 9 eliza daughter of John and Eiza Shorten of Courleigh by same

 

July 2nd Catherine daughter of James and Mary Shorten of same by same

 

September 5 Mary Johnson (parentage not given) of Farranaloug by same

6060 3

 

September 5 Stephen son of Stephen and Catherine Shorten of Courleigh by R. Longfield

 

October 24  David son of David and Anne Nagle of Dromavane by same

 

1853

 

January 21 Henry son of Philip and Mary Splaine of Tullyglass by same

 

februar 21 Dora daughter of Joseph and Eliza Hosford of Gerrenhil by same

 

February 21  Sarah daughter of Henry and Susan Lahey of Killinear by same

 

April 22 Thomas son of William and Martha Splaine of Farrenthomas by same

 

December 10 Stephen son of Stephen and Margaret Shorten of Scrahan by same

 

1854

 

January 31 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Collinagh by same

 

April 18 Paul, son of John and Tamar Giles of Scrahan by same

 

September 14 Benjamin son of William and Eliza Morgan of Newcestown by same

 

(date not given)  Catherine Smith, foundling by same

 

Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Damery of Tullyglass by same

 

December 22  Phillip William, son of Phillip and Mary Splaine of Tullyglass by same

 

1855

 

January 28 Tamar, daughter of Thomas and Ann Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

March 1st  John son of James and Eliza Hosford of Greenhull by same

 

June 6th James, son of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Coolinah by same

 

1855 contd.

 

June 25th John son of John and Elizabeth Shorten of Courtleigh by same R. Longfield

 

September 4 Stephen son of James and Mary Shorten of same by Rev William Lowes (or lawler)

 

1856

 

October 24 Anne, daughter of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass B/R. Longfield

 

November 2 James son of John and Mary Shorten of Greenhill by same

 

1857

 

January 13  Mary daughter of Philip and Mary Splaine of Tullyglass by same

 

March 16 Benjamin son of Joseph and Eliza Hosford of Greenhill, by same

 

October 3 Mary Ditchey, foundling, Killimear, by same

 

November 14 Dora daughter of John and Mary Shorten of Greenhill by same

1859

 

January 23 Joseph son of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Greenhill by same

 

March 13  William son of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tulyglass by same

 

1859 contd.

 

September 11 John son of Thomas and Ellen Busteed of Newcestown by T.E.Bennett

 

June 1st Joseph son of John and Eliza Shorten of Courleigh by same

 

August 2nd Mary daughter of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of Bolieen House by same

 

August 9 thomas son of Thomas and Ellen Busteed of Tullyglass by same

 

December 9 Pierce son of John and Maryanne Cotter of Lisnsleah by the Rev. E. Jones

 

December 16  Thomas son of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Boolinagh by Rev. T.E.Bennett

 

1861

 

January 20  William son of Edward and Jane Damery of Tullyglass by same

 

february 6 Joseph son of John and Mary Shorten of greenhill by same

 

March 31 Anne son/daughter? of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass

 

June 26 Catherine, daughter of Robert and Eliza Buttimer of templemartin by sme

 

September 7 Anne daughter of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of raheen by same

 

1862

 

February 17 Daniel son of Simon and Jane Long of Courtleigh by same

 

April 21 Benjamin son of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Coolinah by same

 

June 15  Susan daughter of John and Eliza Shorten of Courtleigh by same

 

1863

 

February 19 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

March 23  Thomas son of Benny and Susan Seabury of Kilonean by same.

 

1863 contd

 

June 26 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of Raheen by T.E.bennett

 

July 22  Thomas James son of John and Eliza Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

November 1st  John son of John and Mary Shorten of Green Hill by same

 

November 15 Thomas John son of Thomas and Anne Hegarty of Murragh by same.

 

1864

 

May 6 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Rice of Raheen by same

 

July 10 Tamson daughter of John and Eliza Shorten of Courleigh by same

 

November 6 elizabeth Mary daughter of John and Eliza Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

December 11  Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Mary Shorten of Coolinah by same

 

1865

 

January 29 william son of Cornelius and Catherine Sullivan of Courleigh by same

 

February 8 Thomas son of John and Anne Bradfield of Green Hill by same

 

March 5 Eliza daughter of Samuel ——————————————————————————————————————————- Sarah Godsell of Raheen, by same

 

March 9 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Ann Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

May 28  Richard son of John and Mary Rice of Raheen by same

 

September 3 Jane daughter of Henry and Susan Seabury of Killinean by same

 

April 8th George son of Thomas and Anne Hegarty of Murragh by same

 

April 17 James son of Simon and Jane Long of Farrn Thomas by same

 

1866

 

August 26 Thomas son of Edward and Jane Damary of Tullyglass

 

1866 contd

 

November 25  Thomas son of John and Mary Shorten of Greenhill by same

 

December 15 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Lydia Stanley of Farranthomas by same T.G.Bennett

 

December 24 Anne daughter of Thomas and Jane Good of Newcestown by same

 

1867

 

January 20  Mary daughter of Cornelius and Catherine Sullivan of Courtleigh by J. Freke

 

February 14 John son of John and Mary Rice of Raheen by same

 

february 24 Richard son of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of Raheen by same

 

March 3rd Dora daughter of Thomas and Susan Shorten of Woodlands by same

 

May 19 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

1868

 

January 5 Anne daughter of Robert and Mary Patterson of Farrenthomas by same

 

April 12  Thomas son of Robert and Lydia Stanley of same by same

 

April 26 Margaret daughter of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of Raheen by same

 

June 15 Susanna daughter of Benjamin and Anne Tanner of Murragh by same

 

September 24 Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Good of Newcestown by same

 

1869

 

January 9 William son of John and Eliza Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

January 21 Emily daughter of John and Mary Rice of Raheen, by same

 

March 17 Frances child and Joseph Sarah Burchell of Burtleigh

probably daughter but impossible to tell from son or daughter, Text simple gives name of child, followed by names of parents, followed by place of abode) by this date the distinction between Francis and Frances pretty well known

 

1869 contd

 

May 16 Rebecca daughter of Thomas and Ann Bradfield of Tullyglass by J. Freke

 

September 26  John Hewit and Mary Twins Thomas and Ellen Wren Dromavane Rev R. De La Cour

 

George David Robert Lydia Stanley Farranthomas J. Freke

 

1870

 

April 30 Samuel son of Samuel and Sarah Godsell of Raheen by same

 

July 18 James son of Thomas and Jane Good of Newcestown by same

 

August 4 Richard son of Robert and Mary Patterson of Farrenthomas by same

 

James son of Thomas and Susanna Shorten of Woodlands by J. Haines

 

1871

 

January 19  James son of John and Elizabeth Bradfield of Tullyglass by Rev. J. Freke

March 9 William son of William and Catherine Stanley of same by same

 

March 19  James son of Robert and Lydia Stanley of Farren Thomas By same

 

May 28  Maryanne daughter of Thomas and Ann Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

September 3 Received into church (baptised privately) John son of Jonathan and Eliza Shorten of Courtleigh by same

 

September 15 Maryanne daughter of Thomas and Jane Good of Newcestown by same

 

1872

April 21 Charles William son of Robert and Margaret Leviis (oe Lewis?) of Murragh by Rev J. Freke

 

may 18  mary daughter of Thomas and Susan Shorten of woodlands by same

 

June 24  James son of Robert and Lydia Stanley of Farranthomas by same

 

July 14 John son of John and Mary Rice of Raheen or reen by same

 

1873

 

April 3 John son of william and Catherine Stanley of Tullyglass by Rev J.T.Ruby A.M.

 

May 9 James son of James and Maryanne Stanely of Raheen by same

 

May 27 Thomas son of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

August 31 Susan daughter of Edward and Margaret Tanner of Killinear by same

 

November 10 Jane daughter of John and Catherine Wren of Scrahan by same

 

December 9 William son of Robert and Lydia (Stanley? surname omitted in MS) of Farranthomas by same

 

1874

 

February 22 Stephen John son of Robert and Mary Patterson of Farranthomas

 

March 15 Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Jonathan and Eliza Shorten of Courleigh by same

may 5 Elizabeth daughter of George and Ann Rice of Raheen by same

 

December 27 Maryanne daughter of Richard and Jane Buttimer of Murragh by same

 

1875

 

January 27 Ellen Mary ..(entry unfinished)

 

May 7 Elizabeth Mary daughter of George and Sarah Lovell of Killinear, by same.

1875 contd

 

May 17 William son of Thomas and Susan Shorten of Woodlands by Rev J.T. Ruby

 

July 25 Mary daughter of Jonathan and Eliza Shorten of Courtleigh by the Rev E.C. Carroll, curate

 

August 31 Charlotte daughter of Thomas and Anne Bradfield of Tullyglass by J.T.Ruby

 

October 10 John son of John and Catherine Wren of Scrahan by same

 

1876

 

January 25  Joseph son of Robert and Lydia Stanley of Farranthomas by saame

 

March 1 Amelia daughter of George and Anne Rice of Raheen by same

 

January 23  …(child’s name blank)  of Edward and Margaret Tanner of Killinear by same

 

April 9 Henry son of John and Eliza Bradfield of Tullyglass by same

 

June 6th Benjamin son of Samuel and Mary Northeridge of Drinah by same

 

August 26 Henry son of Robert and Mary Patterson of Farrenthomas by same

Baptised

Born

Child’s name

Parent’s Christian Name

Parents Surname

Abode

Profession

Baptised by

February 19th No 131 1871

February 14 1871

Richard

John and Eliza

April 21st No 132 1871

March 23rd 1871

Joseph

Benjamin and Eliza Fresilian

May 30 No 133

may 3rd 1871

Anne

Edward and  Eliza

November 5 No. 134 1871

November 19th 1871

Francis

Nathaniel and Mary

December 15th No. 136

November 15th 1871

Louisa Susannah

Richard and Mary Ann

1872 March 31st No. 139

May 22nd 1872

Tamar

Francis and Ellen

June 6th 1872

June 7th 1872

Benjamin

George Stanley and Annie

June 9th No.140 1872

June 9th 1872

Michael

James and Mary

John and Eliza

 

1871 Baptised

February 19th Richard son of John and Eliza Shorten, Kilnacronagh,Kinneigh, Farmer, John Haines Curate

 

April 21st, Joseph, son of benjamin and Eliza Fresilian Hosford, Gardville, Kinneigh, Esquire, John Haines Curate

 

May 30th Susanna daughter of Edward and Eliza Wood, Paddock, Kinneigh, farmer, John Haines, Curate

 

November 5th Anne daughter of Nathaniel and Mary Northridge, Ballyvolone, Kinneigh, farmer, John Haines, Curate

 

December 6th Thomas Edward son of Richard and Mary Anne Wood, Castleland, Kinneigh, farmer, John Haines Curate

 

December 15th Francis son of Francis and Ellen Daunt Enniskeane, Kinneigh, shopkeeper, John Haines Curate

 

1872

March 31st Louise Susannah daughter of George Stanley and Annie Wood, shopkeeper, Enniskean, John Haines, Curate

 

June 6th Tamar daughter of James and May Shorten farmer Killincar Cottage, Parish of Kinneigh, John Haines Curate

 

June 7 Benjamin son of John and Eliza Shorten farmer Kinaconagh Parish of Kinneigh John Haines Curate

 

June 9th Michael son of Robert and Sarah Tiner farmer, Coppeen, Kinneigh, John Haines Curate

 

P.18 contd

July 7 John son of John and Tamasina Hosford, labourer, Farm Mareen Kinneigh, John Haines, Curate

 

July 24 William son of William and Rebecca Wood, schoolmaster, Moulnacrohy, Kinneigh, John Haines, Curate

 

October 30 Martha daughter of James Orr and Sarah Whelphy farmer, Clo..nane  John Haines Curate

 

1873

 

January 28th Jonathan Christmas son of Benjamin and Eliza Tresilian Hosford Esq., Gardville, Parish of Kinneigh, John Haines Curate

 

April 21st George son of Edward and Eliza Wood, farmer, Paddock, Kinneigh, John Haines, Rector

 

May 10th Thomas son of Joseph S. and Dora Howe, farmer, Gurteen Roe, parish of Kinneigh, John Haines, Rector

 

15th Mary Susan daughter of Richard and Mary Jane Wood farmer, Castleland John Haines Rector

 

June 18th Hannah daughter of John and Tamasina Hosford labourer, Farm Mareen, John Haines, Rector

 

…ber 1st Fanny daughter of Orpen and Susan Sarah Beamish, Medical Doctor, enniskeane, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector.

 

December 10th Jane daughter of Nicholas and Catherine Gash, farmer, Dunderrow, John Haines Rector

 

1874

 

January 30th Eliza daughter of William and Mary Anne Tiner, farmer, Copeen, Kinneigh, John Haines, Rector.

 

March 10th Eliza daughter of Robert and Sarah Tiner, farmer, Copeen, Kinneigh, John Haines, Rector

 

April 27th Sarah daughter of James Orr and Sarah Welply farmer,  Clounamance Kinneigh farmer, John Haines, Rector

 

June 29th William Alexander son of George S and Annie Wood salesman, Farm Mills, Desert, John Haines Rector.

 

September 2nd Rebecca daughter of Nathaniel and May Northidge (spelled thus)  farmer Ballyvolone, Kinneigh John Haines Rector.

 

29th August Thomas son of ..Shorten Kilnacronogh, farmer, Kineigh, John Haines Rector.

 

P.19

 

1878

 

February 21st Richard Stanley son of Richard and Mary Jane Wood farmer, Castlelands Kinneigh, John Haines, Rector

 

April 20th George son of Orpen and Susan Sarah Beamish, Medical Doctor, Enniskeane, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

April 29th Susan daughter of Francis and Ellen Daunt farmer, Enniskeane, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

April 30th Thomas son of William and Rebecca Wood, teacher, Enniskeane, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

May 17th Catherine daughter of James and Mary Shorten farmer, Kinnear Cottage, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

July 2nd George son of Nicholas and Jane Daunt, farmer, Enniskeane, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

December 23rd John Richard Tresilian Hosford son of Benjamin and Eliza Treselian  Gargeville, Kinneigh, Esquire John Haines Rector

1876

 

April 5th Alfred son of James Orr and Sarah Welply farmer Clounamara Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

May 14th Susan daughter of Paul and Mary Ann Shorten farmer Monagave Kinneigh John Haines, Rector.

 

P.19   Registered at the time in this  book not a copy

 

1876 June 4th Louise Holmes daughter of Orpen and Susan Sarah Beamish Medical Doctor Enniskeane Kinneigh John Haines Rector

 

June 17th Mary Ann daughter of Robert and Sarah Tiner Copeen, Kinneigh farmer Rev. St. J Fle… Rector of Be…

June 17th Frances daughter of Robert and Sarah Tiner Copeen Kinneigh farmer. Rev, St. J F Rector of Be..

 

August 6th Frances daughter of William and Mary Anne Tiner Copeen Kinneigh farmer. John Haines Rector

 

Register of baptisms by Duplicate entry

 

November 6th  William Popham son of William and Jane Popham Hosford, Esq., Maryville, Kinneigh, John Haines Rector

 

November 24th Sarah Jane daughter of Nicholas and Jane Daunt, farmer Enniskeane, Kinneigh John Haines Rector

 

November 26th Alfred James son of Richard and Mary Jane Wood Castlelands Kinneigh farmer John Haines Rector.

 

P.19 contd

 

May 22nd Eliza Anne daughter of Paul and Mary Anne Shorten Monagave, Kinneigh, farmer, John Haines Rector

 

July 18th John son of William and Eliza Hosford, farmer, Fort Robert John Haines Rector  (this entry in pencil)

 

Marriages

 

1814

 

July 19th By licence James Bradfield of Templemartin and Eady Shorten of this parish

 

August 9 By Licence Charles Harold of Knockshanown and Anne Shorten of this parish

 

October 8 By Licence  John Pattison of Kilbarry and Elizabeth Good of Cahir in this parish

 

1815

 

May 7 By Licence William Bradfield of Killowen and Tamar Shorten of Keelnacragh and parish of Kilween by the Rev. G. Laird

 

May 29th By Banns John Duke and Sarah Connell both of this parish

 

September 5 William Searles (letters underlined doubtful)  to Mary far by Banns

 

1816

 

January 28th William Twogood to Elizabeth Knowles Banns

 

February 22nd William Stanley and Anne Kingston by licence

 

July 7 James Good and Mary Labery by banns

 

1817

 

June 24  James Burchill and Jane Nicholls by banns

 

1819

 

february 18th John Knowles Eady and Mary Stanley by licence Gilbert Laird Curate

 

1820

 

February 13th John Wood and Rachel Hobbs by banns

 

March 11th Arthur O’Connor of Connorville and Mary O’Connor of Fort Robert by licence

 

November 26 Edward Jacob and Susanna Tyner banns

 

1822

 

March 10 David Barry and Jane Wright by licence

 

April 20th Thomas Good and Margaret Shorten by licence

 

August 11  Barter Hayes and Margaret Chambers by livece

 

September 15 George Damery and Anne Nicholls licence

 

17 Walter William Lane and Tamson Knowles by banns

 

1823

 

February 4 George Wiseman and Jane Fuller licence

 

June 3rd William Lovekin and Rachel Good banns

 

P.20 contd

 

October 14 John Tanner and Mary Duke licence Gilbert Laird Curate

 

1824

 

February 5th William Wood to Mary Stanley licence

 

1825

 

John Roberts to Anne Halliburton licence

 

February 112th John Good and Margaret Shorten licence

 

P.21  1825  Marriage

 

June 15th John Gosnell to Sarah Tyner Banns

 

October 1st Doctor John Henry Jagoe to Ellen Sealy by licence

 

1826

 

January 25 John O’Hara to Mary Tyner licence

 

April 2 Richard Gibson to Mary Nicholls licence

 

1827

 

february 27th George Daunt and Mary Stanley licence

 

February 27 Robert Callanan of Ardea and Anne Roberts of Kinneigh licence

 

march 17 Dennis Hickey and Frances Farr both of Ballymoney parish by licence

 

December 25th John Nash and Mary Moxley by banns

 

December 26th John Roberts and Elizabeth Nash by banns

 

1828

 

January 29th James Shorten and Tamar Shorten by licence William Hall

 

March 3 Daniel driscoll and Susan Hosford Banns Gilbert Laird

 

August 9th Robert Buttomer and Ellen Collins of the parish of Kinneigh by banns William Hall

 

September 5 Samuel Beamish of Knockavolur and Tamar (surname not given) of the parish of Kinneigh by licence William Hall

 

1830

 

February 19th Abraham Buttomer of Derrybreen and Tamar Shorten of the parish of Kinneigh by licence William Hall

 

April 13th JOhn Hosford of Queensfort and Frances Tanner of Tedies parish of Kinneigh by licence William Hall

 

P.21 contd

 

May 30th Timothy Crowly and Elizabeth Richmond both of the parish of Kinneigh by licence William Hall

 

November 30th Abraham Beamish of the parish of Innishannon Mary Good parish of Kinneigh William Hall Banns

 

1831

 

February 12th Ralph Browne of Rye Court and Susanna Bride of Rushfield in the parish of Kinneigh y licence G. Laird

 

September 13  Edward Toole of Bandon Esq. M.D., and Anne Wood of the parish of Kilmichael by licence William Hall

 

Qu Jane Shorten (Ben) omitted

 

December 22nd william Good and Eliza Good of the parish of Kinneigh Banns William Hall

 

1832

 

January 31 James Regan parish of Kilmeen and Catherine Doherty parish of Fanlobbus licence William Hall

 

March 6 George Clarke of Ich and Mary Tiner of Lackinashinaugh in the parish of Kinneigh licence by the Rev G. Laird

 

November 12 William Stanley of Carhue and Elizabeth Shorten of Kilnacronagh parish of Kinneigh by licence

 

1834

 

June 3 William Phillips of the parish of Kinneigh and Anne Peyton of the parish of Ballymoney by licence William Hall

 

15th James Beazly and Jane Knowles both of Kinneigh banns William Hall curate

 

1835   P.22  Marriages

 

January 22 Jonathan Tanner and Susan Shorten both of the parish of Kinneigh by licence

 

February 4 Christopher Wood of Myshalls and Catherine Duke of the parish of Kinneigh by licence

 

1836

 

December 20th John Burchill of the parish of Templemartin an Mary Bibby of the parish of Kineigh Banns

 

1837

 

January 31st  William Moxley of the parish of Kinneigh and Rebecca Peyton of the parish of Ballymoney by licence

 

P.22 contd

 

February 14th Thomas Hosford of the parish of Kilbrogan and Mary Knowles of the parish of Kinneigh by banns

 

february 19th Timothy Hurley and Mary Richmond of the parish of Kinneigh by banns

 

1838

 

March Joseph Coombs of Evah parish and Elizabeth Farr of the parish of Kinneigh by licence Rev. W Sherrard

 

July 25 Achilles Wood of the parish of Kilmichael and Louisa Nicholls of Kinneigh by licence  F.T.Brady Curate

 

October 22  John Burrimere of the parish of Desertserges and Catherine Wagner of the parish of Kilbrogan by licence

 

1839

 

February 12 Thomas Deane of the parish of Fanlobbus and Eliza Seabury of parish of Kinneigh by licence

 

March 2nd William Dawson of the parish of Temple Martin and Sarah Daly of the parish of Fanlobbus by licence by Rev. Mr. Long

 

March 12 Henry Patterson of the parish of Kinneigh and Jane Sealy of the parish of Desert Serges   banns

 

1840

 

September 8 John Gabriel and Sarah Gough of the parish of Kinneigh by banns

 

1841

 

February 20  Richard Hodges of the parish of Kinneigh and Avicia Clarke of the parish of Fanlobbus by licence

 

1842

 

February 5th George Ahern of the parish of Desert and Eliza Payne of parish of Kinneigh by banns Francis T. Brady Curate

 

June 19 William Farr of parish of Kinneigh and Maria Connelly of parish of Ballymoney by licence F.T. Brady

 

1844

 

February 7  Barnabas Deane and Grace Deane of the parish of Fanlobbus by licence F.T.Brady

 

March 26 Daniel Mahony and Sarah Richmond both of the parish of Kinneigh by banns F.T.Brady

 

March 26  James Shorten of Kinneigh parish and Eliza Stanley of Ballymoney parish licence Francis T. Brady

 

P.22 contd

 

October 15  John Corcoran and Sarah Seabry both of Kinneigh banns

 

Thomas Isaac of Kinneigh parish and Sarah Baldwin of Killbrogan parish licence  F.T.Brady

 

James Good of Scariffe and Susan Hosford of Kinneigh parish licence F.T.Brady

 

P.23   1815   Burials in the parish Churchyard of Kinneigh

 

1815

July 23 Thomas Gilman of Connerville aged 2 years

 

1816

 

March 23  Francis Johns

223 Elizabeth Johns

 

April 13 William Johns   Gilbert Laird curate

 

1819

August 12 Thomas Gash of Little Silver

 

November 11th Richard Gash of Bandon

 

1

1821

Last figure illegible

December 29th Thomas Knowles of Kinneigh parish

 

1825

May 16th Mrs. Barter

 

1826

May 7 George Tegan

 

1828

November Mrs. Gles of the parish of Morah

 

1833

November 18 John Duke of the parish of Kinneigh

 

1837

November 14th Rev. benjamin Gash of the parish of Kilmurray

 

1838

April 28 Cardiff Gash son of Rev. B. Gsh

 

1841

July 20 George Sealy of Kinneigh

1843

July 6 Mary Tanner aged 42 years

 

1844

February 28th Richard Gash son of Thomas Gash Mischells aged 6 years

March 5 Horace son of T. Gash 4 years

 

1846

April 3 Mary knowles aged 73

 

1848

5 August William Sealy son of the late George Sealy of Kinneigh

Patrick Lynn of Kilnacrock

John Fitzgerald inspector under Irish Society of this parish

 

P.23  1851

 

November 27 Joseph Giles aged 41 of Coolmap parish Moragh

 

1852

March Elizabeth Duke aged …  of Farrareen Kinneigh

 

1852

8 April Samuel Mahony aged 2 years

 

1853

July 2nd John Duke son of William Duke of Kinneigh parish aged 25 years

 

George Sealy of Kinneigh aged 82 years

P.24  Copy from New Burial Register

 

1857

 

18th June  Mary Hosford Queensfort Parish of Kinneigh 50, Geoffrey C Smith vicar of Kinneigh

 

31 December  Giles Moragh, 3 months, G.C.Smith Vicar

 

1858

23 June Joseph Giles, 92, Woodlands, Godfrey C Smith vicar, and Ed. Bell, curate

 

29 April Mrs. Charlotte Gash, 53, Riverview, Bandon, G.C.Smith vicar Ed. Bell curate

 

1862

 

29 April Mrs. Elizabeth Good Ballyneen 70, G.C.Smith vicar W.R.Mangar curate of Ballymodan

 

1863

 

25th August Basil Stoker Police Barracks, Kinneigh 22, Godfrey. C. Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

31st August John Fitzgerald Ballyvolone, Kinneigh, 19, Thomas Bennett curate of Murragh

 

1865

 

November 1st. Mr. Michael Sealy 55, Castletown, Kinneigh, Ven. A. Stuart Rev. Richard H. Donovan

 

1866 January 14th Sarah Saybry Malagateen parish of Kinneigh 75, Richard H. Donovan

 

1867

 

March 21st Thomas Gash River View, 70, John Harris Curate.

 

December 23rd John Giles Scrahan parish of Murragh 60, Ven A, Stuart and Rev James Freke

 

1868

 

January 18th William Payne Ballyvalone, parish of Kinneigh 86, Ven. A Stuart and Rev J Haines

 

1870

 

January 17 Sarah Payne Ballyvalone West parish of Kinneigh 72, Rev. John Haines

 

P.11 continues 1854 ctd.

 

27th Sherrard Thomas son of William and Matilda B. Sherrard born and baptised same day

 

..6th pope John Stanley son of William and Susan Pope sponsors William Pope Susan Pope John Wood

…6th Scholefield Benjamin son of Henry and Ellen Sholefield (privately)

 

P.12

 

..4 Nortridge Samuel son of Samuel and Frances Northridge sponsors George Tiner, John Nortridge, Mary

 

..9 Shorten, John son of John and Mary Shorten (sponsors James Shorten,..Tiner, Dorah Giles)

 

..th Scholefield, Mary daughter of John and Susan Scholefield sponsors (William Gash Mary Ann Gash)

 

..9th Hosford Eliza Ann daughter of Joseph and Anna Maria Hosford (privately)

 

Shorten John son of John and Anne Shorten (privately)

 

…1st Anglin Walter son of John and Sarah Anglin privately

 

..6th  Hill John (foundling) privately

 

…8th Daunt Sarah daughter of Francis and ellen Daunt privately

 

..5th Hungerford Maria daughter of Henry and ellen Hungerford publically sponsors Rev. G.C.Smith Mrs Tiner, Mrs. Richard Shorten

 

..5th Shorten James son of William and Susan Shorten publically sponsors James Shorten ..Hara…Hara

 

..8th Welpley James son of James Welpley and Mary Hosford privately

 

..2nd Mary Catherine daughter of Hector Earl of Norburry and Stewart Lindsay countess of Norbury  sponsors the Honourable Otway F Toler, Lady Lindesay Bathurst Miss Graham  off clergyman Charles B. Bernard Rector of Kilbrogan

 

..22nd Hosford John son of Walter and Mary Hosford sponsors  Reverend. G. Smith W. Hosford M. Hosford

 

P.12 contd

 

..16  Shorten Richard son of James and ellen Shorten Richard Wolfe, Paul Shorten, Susan Shorten

 

..22nd Scholefield John son of John and Susan Scholefield sponsors John Gash William Tiner James Wolfe

 

Shorten Rebecca Anne daughter of James and Rebecca Shorten privately

 

..20th Hosford Sarah Popham daughter of Joseph and Anna Maria Hosford privately  Received —

 

..ards  Pope Mary daughter of William and Susan Pope sponsors William Pope Mary Daunt Susan Pope

 

..ly Nicolls William son of William and Susan Nicolls sponsors Rev. E Bell Edward Wood Miss Boardman

 

…ly Tiner Susan daughter of George and Margaret Tiner sponsors Widow Clarke signed Geoffrey C.Smith Vicar

 

..27th Gabriel George son of John and Sarah Gabriel sponsors John Helen Richard do. Clonakilty Sarah Knowles

 

..24th Tanner Tamar daughter of Jonathan and Mary Tanner sponsors James Shorten Jnr., Miss B Shorten

 

…4th  Shorten James son of John and Mary Shorten (Bridge) sponsors Mrs. Giles J. Shorten T.Tiner Fanlobbus

 

Shorten Samuel son of Richard and Mary Ann Shorten sponsors  Rev. G.C.Smith william Phillips Mrs. Phillips

 

Shorten…  (left blank) son of William….

 

P.12

 

…..Welpley Anne daughter of James and Mary Welpley sponsors Robert Anglin Rose Anglin Mrs Welpley

 

9th March Hosford William Bullen son of Walter and Mary Hosford privately

 

The rest were entered in a new book and are copied in the beginning of this book

 

P.13  Copies from Register of Baptisms when …demanded from me by Public Record Office

 

1857

 

April 5  George son of Francis and Ellen Daunt publically farmer Enniskeane parish of Kinneigh Rev. G. Smith Vicar

 

22nd April William son of William and Susan Shorten privately received farmer Kilmacanough Rev. G. Smith Vicar

 

May 31st Eliza daughter of William and susan Pope Gent Bandon privately received Rev. G. Smith Vicar

 

July 30th Elizabeth daughter of Hector Earl of Norberry Lindesey Countess of Norbury Carrigmore Parish of Kinneigh Nobleman Rev G. Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

August Thomas son of Thomas and Martha Seabry dairyman Coppeen parish of Kinneigh Rev. G. Smith Vicar

 

1858

 

10 January  Rachel daughter of William and Rebecca Wood publically schoolmaster Moneycroley Parish of Kinneigh Rev,. G Smith Vicar

 

10 January James son of James and Mary Shorten farmer Moneygane Rev. G. C. Smith

 

7th February Benjamin son of Joseph and Anna Maria Hosford Esq., Maryville parish of Kinneigh G.C. Smith Vicar

 

P.13 contd

 

February 21st henry son of John and Sarah Gabriel farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

March 7th Robert son of John and Anne Shorten farmer Kilnacronocth parish of Kilmeigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

March 27th Grace privately sick received into church son of William and Mary Anne Tiner farmer Coppeen parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

April 4th William son of John and Mary Shorten farmer Kilnacronaeth G.C.Smith Vicar

 

May   Anne daughter of Samuel and Frances Nortridge farmer Ballyvalone parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

May  Charlotte Ann received into church 29 January 1860 daughter of James and Margaret Walmesby stewart and late Head Constable of Police Carrigmore parish of Kinneigh Edward Bell Curate

 

July Anne publically daughter of John and Susan Scholefield farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

September  Rebecca publically daughter of Joseph and Dorah Howe farmer Gurteenroe parish of Kinneigh E. Bell Curate

 

August  William Young publically son of John and Mary Nortridge farmer Ballyvalone West parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

P.13 contd

 

1859  17th Susannah Dorothea publically daughter of William and Susannah Nichols farmer Enniskean parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

February 27th Sarah publically daughter of Walter and Mary hosford, farmer Behose, parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

March 31st Catherine privately received into church March 1860 daughter of Jonathan and Mary Tanner, farmer, Teadies parish of Kinneigh E. Bell Curate of Kinneigh

 

March 31  William son of James and Ellen Shoten farmer Moneyganne parish of Kinneigh E. Bell Curate of Kinneigh

 

April Rebecca publically daughter of James and Rebecca Shorten farmer Kilnacranah E Bell, Curate of Kinneigh

 

May Rebecca publically daughter of Francis and Ellen Daunt farmer Enniskean parish of Kinneigh Rev Edward Bell

 

June John son of William and susan Shorten farmer Kilnaconocth Rev,. Edward Bell

 

June  Charles son of william and Susan Shorten farmer Kilnaconocth Rev. Edward Bell

Baptised in the Parish of Kinneigh in the County of Cork, in the year 1860, 1861

 

5 January   Anna Maria publically daughter of Joseph and Anne Maria Hosford, Esq., Mary Ville parish of Kinneigh, Rev. J. C. Smith

 

P.14 contd

 

2nd January Elizabeth publically daughter of John and Anne Shorten farmer Kilnacronoth Rev. J.C.Smith Vicar

 

9 January (born 2 August 1859) Alice Watkins publically daughter of James and Margaret Walmesley, steward and late Head Constable of Police, Carrigmore, Rev. J.C.Smith

 

February John publically son of Thomas and Anne Hosford farmer, Moneycrohy. parish of Kinneigh Rev. w. Lamb

 

19th February George publically son of George and Margaret Tiner farmer Lackinashinock farmer Rev G.C.Smith

 

15 March (born 1859) Martha publically daughter of James and Mary Welply farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh Rev, G.C.Smith Vicar

 

22 April Frances privately daughter of William and Mary Ann Tiner, farmer, Coppeen, parish of Kinneigh, Rev. G.S.Smith

 

May Mary Anne publically daughter of George and Charity Forde farmer Carrigskully, G.C.Smith Vicar

 

…..        of Joseph and Dorah Howe (no further particulars)

 

….  Elizabeth Ann publically daughter of John and Mary Nortridge farmer Ballyavolone parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

P.14 contd

 

December Benjamin publically son of walter and Mary Hosford, farmer, Belrose G.C.Smith Vicar

 

1861

 

June Elizabeth publically daughter of Richard and Mary Anne Shorten farmer Kilmacronocth G.C.Smith Vicar

 

27th July Jonathan son of Jonathan and Mary Tanner farmer, Teadies, G.C.Smith Vicar

 

July 8th Mary Jane privately received into church daughter of John and Thamazine Hosford Farranmaneen labourer G.C.Smith Vicar

 

1st September Mary publically daughter of Eliza Ryan Enniskeane parish of Kinneigh tailor, G.C.Smith Vicar

 

November 3rd Josephine Mary publically daughter of Joseph and Anna Maria Hosford Mary Ville parish of Kinneigh, Esq., G.C.Smith

 

November 10th John publically son of Francis and Ellen Daunt shopkeeper, Enniskeane, parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

December 1st Richard publicly son of John and Eliza Shorten farmer Kilncronocth parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith

 

29th December Henry publically son of Samuel and Frances Northridge farmer Ballinvolane parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

P.14 contd.

 

29 December 1861 Susannah publically daughter of william and Susan Shorten farmer Kilnaconocth G.C.Smith Vicar

 

18th April 1862  Thomas publically son of John and Sara Anglin Farranmareen shoemaker parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar

 

May 4 Richard publically son of William and Mary Anne Tiner farmer Coppeen parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith farmer

 

May 4 Sarah Ann publically daughter of Thomas and Anne Hosford, farmer, Moneycroley, parish of Kinneigh, G.C.Smith

 

June 5th William privately sick son of James and Mary Welply farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith

 

13 July John publicly son of John and M.. Northridge Ballyvelone farmer, Ian ..Curate

 

31 August  Mary Jane publically daughter of John and Mary Jane Smith farmer Rushfield parish of Kinneigh

 

24 November Mary Anne daughter of John and Ellen Godsill farmer Coppeen Godfrey Smith Vicar

 

2 December  Mary publically daughter of George and Margaret Tiner farmer Lackinashock parish of Kinneigh Geoffrey C Smith Vicar

 

1863

 

18th February   Sarah publically daughter of John and Thamazine Hosford labourer, Farrmareen parish of Kinneigh

 

1st March 1863 Tamar Mary publically daughter of Joseph and Dora Howe, Gurteen Roe, parish of Kinneigh, farmer G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

April 12th William publically son of William and Hannah Payne Ballyvalone parish of Kinneigh farmer G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

30th April John Joseph publically son of Benjamin and Eliza Hosford Farn Marren parish of Kinneigh farmer G.C.Smith vicar of Kinneigh

 

3 May John publically son of Thomas and Helena Priscilla Howe Rushfield parish of Kinneigh farmer G.C.Smith vicar of Kinneigh

 

21 June Rebecca publically daughter of William and Rebecca Wood Moneycroly parish of Kinneigh Schoolmaster G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

28 John William publically son of John and Martha Hosford farmer Money Gauve parish of Kinneigh

 

25th October Henry publically son of Jonathan and Mary Tanner farmer Teadies, parish of Kinneigh

 

November 24 Mary privately daughter of James and Mary Welply farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh

 

December 6 Tamar publically daughter of Richard and mary Anne Shorten Kilnacron..

 

P.15

 

1864

 

16th January Joseph publically son of William and Susan shorten farmer Kilnaconoth parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

1863 November 9th William publically son of Thomas and Anne Hosford farmer Moneycrohy parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

February 10 1864 Tamar daughter of John and Anne Shorten Kilnacronoth parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

April 17 Martha July 23rd ‘64 back into church daughter of John and Mary Jane Smith farmer Rushfield parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

July 17 Rebecca publically daughter of Thomas and Helen Priscilla Howe, farmer Rushfield G.C.Smith vicar of Kinneigh

 

11 May Henry privately son of Henry Warburton and Ellen Whoolley Enniskeane farmer and shopkeeper G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

17 July Paul publically son of John and Eliza Shorten farmer Kinnacronocth  m. bridge parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith Vicar of Kinneigh

 

24July John publically son of John and martha Hosford farmer Money gauve parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith

 

Edge torn 1864 James privately son of James and Eliza Ryan tailor parish of Kinneigh G.C.Smith

 

P.15 contd

 

Edge of p torn 18 August 1864 Hannah publially daughter of John adn Thamazine Hosford Farnmaneen Labourer G.C.Smith vicar of Kinneigh

 

September 20 Joseph publically son of William and Mary Anne Tiner farmer Coppeen parish of Kinneigh Rev. William R Mangan Rector of Ballymoney

 

Child of   John.. and Ma.. Northridge farmer Ballyvelone parish of Kinneigh Rev. Samuel Butcher  rector of Ballymoney

 

December 4th Frances publically daughter of William and Hannah Payne farmer Drumfeehan

1865

 

January 7th Tamar private daughter of John and Eliza Buttimer parish of Kilmeen farmer

 

February 25 Eliza daughter of Joseph and Dora Howe, farmer Gurteenroe  Richard H. Donovan

 

April 20 Mary Anne privately daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Attara? (Attridge?) Coppeen parish of Kinneigh farmer Richard H. donovan

 

May 1st Jane privately daughter of henry and Susan Saybury Farnamareen labourer Richard H.Donovan

 

May 27th Frances privately daughter of Nathaniel and Mary Northridge farmer Ballyvelone parish of Kinneigh Ales Stuart Archdu.. of Ro.. Vicar of Kinneigh

 

P.16 contd

 

August 18th Anne daughter of James and Martha Hosford farmer Munigave Alex Stuart Vicar of Kinneigh

 

December 26th Henry son of William and Jane Moore farmer Castletown Alex Stuart Archdeacon of R.. Vicar of Kinneigh

 

1866

 

January 7th Eliza daughter of John and Tamison Hosford labourer Farnamaneen  Alex Stuart Archdeacon of R.. Vicar of Kinneigh

 

February 15th Richard Samuel son of Thomas And Helena Howe farmer rushfield R.H.Donovan curate of Kinneigh

 

10th April William Henry son of James and Sarah Welply Cloonamara Parish of Kinneigh farmer John H Curate of

 

April 8 Noblett sick privately son of Jonathan and Mary Tanner farmer  (foot of page taken away)

 

April 21st William privately sick son of William James and Susan Shorten farmer Kilnacronagh John Haines Vicar of Kinneigh

 

May 20th Edward privately sick son of Edward and Elizabeth Wood farmer Paddock Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar of Kinneigh

 

August 13th  Margaret Privately conoulsions daughter of George and Margaret Tiner farmer Lackashinnaugh JOhn Haines Vicar of Kinneigh

 

September 26th William Sullivan son of Benjamin and Eliza Hosford Esq., Gardeville Kineigh John Haines Curate of Kinneigh

 

October 5th Margaret privately daughter of John and Eliza Hosford farmer Monaguave Kinneigh John Haines Curate of Kinneigh

 

December 16th Mary publically daughter of John and Eliza Shorten farmer Kilnacronagh Kinneigh John Haines Curate of Kinneigh

1867

 

January 20th George publically son of William and Hanah Payne farmer Droumphie John Hanies Curate of Kinneigh

 

January 25th Mary daughter of William and Mary Anne Tiner farmer Coppeen parish of Kinneigh JOhn Haines Curate of Kinneigh

 

February 24th Anne publically daughter of Frank and Ellen Daunt shopkeeper Enniskeane parish of Kinneigh John Haines Curate of Kinneigh

 

May 5th Joseph publically son of William and Jane Moore farmer Castletown John Haines Curate

 

June 12 John privately sick son of James and Eliza Ryan tailor Clounamara parish of Kinneigh John Haines Curate

 

June 27th John privately son of Joseph and Dora Howe Gurteen Roe parish of Kinneigh farmer JOhn Haines Curate

 

October 5th William son of ..rge and ..an Payne farmer Ballyvalone parish of Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar of Kinneigh Archdeacon of ..

 

November 14th Richard son of Edward and Elizabeth Jane Wood farmer Paddock

 

December 5th Joseph son of John and Tamson Hosford labourer Farnmaneen John Haines Curate of Kinneigh

1868

 

John Edward son of James and Sarah Welply farmer Clonnamara John Haines

 

June 2nd John son of Marydelt? Duke John Haines

 

July 12 Margaret daughter of John and Eliza Shorten farmer Kilnacronagh John Haines Curate

 

August 25 Martha daughter of Thomas and Martha Seabry dairyman Cahir Kinneigh John Haines Curate

 

October 30 Joseph son of William and Rebecca Wood schoolmaster Moulnacrohy Kinneigh John Haines Curate

 

P.17 contd

 

1870

 

March 22nd Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane Moore farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar

 

March 22nd James son of George and Anne Fuller farmer Castletown parish of Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar

 

April 3rd William Thomas son of Richard and Mary Jane Wood farmer Castleland parish of Kinneigh John Haines curate

 

April 6th Anne daughter of James and Mary Shorten farmer Killinear Cottage parish of Kinneigh JOhn Haines Curate

 

JUne 26 Catherine Anne daughter of Fuller farmer Prospect Cottage parish of Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar

 

July 30 Maria daughter of George Stanley and Annie Wood Enniskeane parish of Kinneigh shopkeeper John Haines Curate

 

August 7th Jonas son of William and Mary Anne Tiner Coppeen parish of Kinneigh farmer JOhn Haines Curate

 

August 14 William son of John and Tamarina Hosford road contractor Farnmareen parish of Kinneigh Alex Stuart Vicar

 

August 20 George Chinnery son of James Orr and Sarah Welply farmer Cloonamara Kinneigh John Haines Curate

1871

 

February 3rd John son of George and Susan Payne farmer Ballyvelone West KInneigh Alex Stuart Vicar

Other pages of Kinneigh Marriages

 

Murragh Presumed Death Records

1848 Murragh Death Records

 

October 23 Son of Thomas Tanner, Gaggin, 10

 

October 29  Sam Hosford Roughgrove, 11

November 11 Francis Shofield Ballymoney 23

November 13 Solomon Burchill Kilowen 77

 

1849

 

February 22 John Sullivan Cashel. Desertserges, Not known

May 31 Mary Sullivan   same   same                        90

June 6 John Buttimer Balinagh Castletown Ventry 73

June 16 Arthur Burchill Tullyglass 56

July 7 Jeremiah Murray St. Annes Shandon Cork, 75

December 13 Eliza Twogood, Courtleigh 17

December 17 Constance Bradfield Kilbrogan 48

December 26 William Rice, Raheen 13

December 30 James Shorten Tyner Courtleigh 43

Date Omitted Susanna Tanner wife  42, James Hosford, age not known Overton Mills, Bandon

Date Omitted Anne Burchill Killluntin age not known

 

1850

January 3 Eliza Buttimer Main St., Cork 40

January 13 Rachel Woods Templetrine 49

Richard Sealy Kilcoleman  age not known

February 13 John Shorten Kinneigh 80

March 6 Eliza Woods Templemartin 31

April 6 George Sealy Kilcoleman 78

March 31 Mary Buttimer Bolina, Castleventry 70

August 10 John Carthy Kilbrogan Parish 30

October 13 Anne Homese (form of ‘Holmes’) 73

November 8 Robert ButtimerInch, Fanlobbus parish 31

December 22 Julia Ahern Ballymodan parish 68

 

1851

January 12 William Knolles Farrathomas 61

february 10 James Good Ballyvog, Desertserges, 33

April 1 Jane Smith Gurranes Desert 40

July 12 Thomas Bradfield Tullyglass 57

August 6 Francis Scofield Ballymoney 66

August 10 Horatio Hosford Rathclaren parish 46

August 17 Benjamin Mangen Newcestown 6.1 month

November 30 Martha Splaine Farranthomas 1.1 year

July 31 Susan Stokes Moneen, Templemartin 26

 

1852

 

January 29 Margaret Chinnery Castletown Kinneigh 45

May 24 Walter Bennett Bandon, Ballymodan 16

May 27 Stephen Shorten Courtleigh 80

JUly 24 William Bradfield Kilowen 50

October 24 John Bennett Bandon, Ballymodan 13

November 29 Stephen Shorten Courtleigh 3 months

 

1853

January 24 Mary Hosford, Maryville Kinneigh, 94

February 3 John Sholfield Knockneady Ballymoney 64

February 15 William Stanley Ballineen, Ballymoney 64

July 9 Francis Sealy Maulnarouga 55

September 4 Leah Twogood Palace Anne Kinneigh 63

September 21 Eliza Shorten Barhue, KIlbrogan, 36

October 31 William Stanley Carhue 40

 

1854

January 7 Richard Reynolds Cork 37

January 9 Mary Nagle Lisnabunny 36?

February 25 Thomasine Shorten KIlmeen 45

March 3 Thomas Bullen Carhue, Kilbrogan 76

March 30 Thomas Donovan Raheen 96

May 30 Horatio Hosford Killenaden 80

June 7 Patience Wren Ballycureen 42

June 29 Mary Johnson Newcestown 1 year 11 months

July 16 Richard Godsel Kilmurray 22

August 5 Sarah Crowly Cork 82

September 7 Francis Stanley Shanavah, Ballymoey 67

October 26 Rv John Ware Baldwin Mount Beamsh 67

 

1855

February 20 Mary Shorten Keelnockagh 2 years 6 months

February 26 Catherine Hosford Killountain 22

April 27 Walter Tanner Templemartin parish 35

September Stephen Shorten Courtleigh an infant

October 22 Richard Gamble Round Hill near Bandon 28

December 10 Robert Woods Keelnamada Desertserges 32

 

1856

March 4 Henry Lane Bandon Balymodan parish 59

March 5 Susan Woods Templemartin parish 22

May 5 James Good Castle Road Ballymodan 3

June 11 Sarah Bennett Raheen, Murragh parish 62

July 23 Mary Stanley Careycrowley Ballymoney 32

October 22 John Woods October 22 19

November 11 Catherine Anglin Farranareen Kinneigh 3

 

1857

January 2 John Godsel Ballineen Ballymoney 44

February 3 Benjamin Shorten Knocknairk Kilmurray 5

March 6 Joseph Hosford Queen’s Fort, Kilbrogan, 9 months

May 24 Mary Good Bandon Ballymodan 64

July 2 James Wren Dromovane Muragh 36

November 27 John Shorten Knockavadra Kilmeen 61

November 28 Anne Tanner Cahir Kinneigh 9

december 1 John Roberts Bandon Kilbrogan parish 80

December 11 John Hosford Farrenmareen Kinneigh 76

December 17 George Stanely Shanavagh Ballymoney 14

December 18 Walter Bullen Carhue Kilbrogan 40

 

1858

January 22 Samuel Hosford Queen’s Fort Kilbrogan 31

February 8 mary Anne Dodsell Ballineen Ballymoney 22

February 18 Susan Shorten (Widow)Courleigh, Murragh 77

February 18 Sarah Anglin (Widow) Farrenmareen, Kinneigh 83

April 10 Anne Webb Widow Kilrush Desertserges 78

April 14 Alice Duke Widow Kinsale 48

April 14 Elizabeth Hosford Kilocountain Ballymodan 23

May 3 Jane Hosford Farrenmareen 4 months

May 3 Benjamin Hosford Queensfort, KIlbrogan, 80

June 22  Mary Shannon Bantry 86

October 11 Mary lane Widow Newcestown Murragh

December 12 Susan Buttimer Mossgrove Templemartin 9 months

December 17 William Wren Kiel, Templemartin 80

 

1859

 

January 5 Mary Baldwin relict of Walter Baldwin Mt. Beamish, Desertserges, 74

February 10 Anne Cotter Gurrane Templemartin 60

March 7 Anne Duke Kilmurray parish 2

November 8 Margaret Reynolds Ballineen 83

December 11 James Bradfield Moneen Templemartin 68

December 31 Edith Bradfield Moneen Templemartin 63

 

1860

January 7 James Gilman Atkins Farm Mill, Derertserges 9 years 6 months

January 9 Anna Mary Atkins   ditto    ditto                   8

January 10 Sarah Good Widow Ballineen Ballymoney 97

January 25 Mrs. Eliza Wren Dromovane Murragh 69

January 25 Robert Burchill Tullyglass Murragh 15

January 26 James Shorten Kinneigh parish 2

February 27 George David Atkins Farm Mills Desertserges 5

March 15 Anne Bradfield Tullyglass Murrragh 3 years 6months

April 24 Susan Wren, Ballycureen House, St. Finbarr’s Parish, Cork 45

May 18 Mary Mara Capa Desert 40

May 19 Mr. Robert Wren Ballycureen House St. Finbarrs Cork 63

July 30 John Shorten Kinneigh parish one year

September 29 Eliza Johnson Milane St. Finbarrs Cork 70

October 13 William Buttimer Mossgrove, Templemartoin 3 months

October 31 Anne Hosford Briar Hill Brinny 83

November 20 Walter Bullen Lisnabawney, Bengaur, Murragh parish 78

December 5 William Welply Rushfield Kinneigh parish 68

 

1861

 

January 18 Paul Woods Maulnbrack Desertserges 66

May 11 Eliza Shorten parish of Kinneigh 1 year

August 26 Thomas Allen Baldwin Mount Beamish Desertserges 49

September 18 William Stanley Enniskeane 14

October 3 Elizabeth Hosford Parish of Ballymodan 27

 

1862

 

February 6 William Smith Dery, parish of Desertserges 20

March 12 Maria Woods Parish of Kilbrittain 15

March 29 James Shorten Woodlands Murragh parish 72

May 4 Eliza Roberts Newcestown Murragh parish 62

May 20 John Wood Parish of Kinneigh 70

May 23 James Good parish of Kilbrogan 55

July 8 Joseph Hosford Douglas 62

August 6 Caatherine Fowkes Mallongeaton Killbrogan 36

August 26 eliza Duke Lismabwney Murragh 72

September 9 Joseph Hosford Maryville Kinneigh 33

October 5 eliza Scholefield Knockamney Ballymoney 3

November 18 Wiliam Duke Lisnabuwney Murragh 88

November 21 Mary Burchill Laragh Killerogan parish 28

December 30 Ricard Toogood Farrranthomas Murragh 80

 

1863

January 11 Samuel Nash desertserges paish 50

January 22 Eliza Anne Hosford Kilcoleman Desertserges 8

April 4 Robert Buttimer Bolteen Desert 73

April 7 Eliza Splaine Aglish 80

April 16 Daniel Stanley Farranthomas 81

May 25 Thomas Bradfield Parish of Kinneigh 86

July 27 Thomas James Bradfield Tullyglass 3 months

August 15 Mary Quarry Bandon 80

October 2 Mary Jane Woods Maulabrack Desert two months

November 16 Mary Welply Cuilnamanagh 26

 

1864

March 30 Sarah Lane Newcestown Murragh 48

April 3 Margaret Shorten Scaghane 78

August 8 Joseph Hosford Ballymodan Bandon 36

october 31 Elizabeth Nagle widow Dramavane Murragh 78

November 4 William Lannin Knocknaneady Ballymoney 16 months

December 6 Susanna Woods Templemartin parish 65

 

1865

 

January 1 Alice Hosford Christ Church parish, Cork 84

April 9 Margaret Good Bandon 1 year 1 month

June 13 Mary Wren Scaghane parish 84

June 16 Mary Woods Mount Braal Desert 57

July 24 Mary Ann Smith Bengour Kinneigh 3

 

1866

 

January 7 John Lane Newcestown Murragh 60

January 22 Martha Welply Rushfield Kinneigh 72

February 18 Henry Seabury Overton Mills near Bandon 15

April 10 William Stanley Curreycrowley Ballymoney 18

April 18 Alice Jennings Desertserges parish 73

May 26 Thomas Crowly Kilmalooda parish a60

August 8 Susan Bradfield Carhue, Killbrogan 44

October 5 Walter Lane Clonmoyle Kilmichael 87

December 2 Mary Burchill parish of Kinbrogan 29

December 13 Thomas Hosford   ditto  70

December 15 Jonathan Taner  ditto  82

December 24 James Stanley Enniskeane Kinneigh 50

 

1867

January 6 Susana Good Tuckey Street, Cork 80

January 31 John Sealy Carrigrone Desertserges 70

March 16 Mary Clear Ardkit Desertserges 60

May 7 John Wren Ballycureen St. Finbarr’s Cork

July 29 Joseph Bullen Ballymodan 17

July 28 John Splaine Aghlish 90

July 26 Barbara Hosford Ahabollogue 27

August 30 Elizabeth Bradfield Tullyland Ballinadee 73

 

1868

 

February 20 Richard Reynolds Ballineen Ballymoney 76

May 30 James Shorten Queen’s College Cork 18

September 24 Joseph Stanley Castlelands Kinneigh 61

October 16 James Tanner Ballineen Ballymoney 18

November 22 Samuel Hosford Kilbrogan Bandon 17

 

1869

 

February 11 Anne Wiseman Rahine 66

February 23 Eliza Shorten Ballineen Ballymoney 6 months

April 9 Eliza Clarke Derry Desertserges 35

April 15 George Webb Kilrush, Desertserges, 6

April 22 William Shorten Kilmanagh, Kinneigh 3

April 30 Jane Clarke Pullarick, Kilmurray 76

 

1870

 

January 21 Robert Buttimer Desertserges

April 2 Anne Love Clonmoyle Kilmichael parish 88

April 10 Margaret Collins Lackenashinnagh Kinneigh 54

July 30 Anne Tanner Cashelbeg Desert 40

August 20 Catherine Shorten Roscarbery45

September 23 Sarah Anne Hosford Parish of Christ Church Cork 8

October 25 Sarah Shorten Cashel Beg, Desertserges 69

December 10 Sarah Buttimer Leap, Kilacabeen parish 84

 

1871

 

January 21 William Stanley Castlelands Kinneigh 52

February 7 John Good Keelnamuck Desert 82

Robert Wallace Robinson Farnsharry Mills desert 4 years 6 months

February 24 Richard Shorten Kilnacronagh Kinneigh 10 days

July 20 Henry Tanner Graggin Ballymodan 73

August 11 James Stanley Farnthomas 5 months

September 3 Robert Clarke Bandon Ballymodan 48

October 6 Anne Fitzgibbon Ballymartle parish 42

October 30 William Wood Maulbrack Desert 25

 

1872

January 12 Eliza Tanner Bandon Ballymodan 78

February 2 Elizabeth Stanley Farnthomas 74

February 21 Joseph Good Freelooragh Ballymoney 18

March 6 Dora Shorten Baurgour Murragh 76

July 3 George Hosford, Roughgrove, Kilbrogan, 27

September 5, Maryanne Tanner Templemartin 26

November 19 Thomas Good Creaghue 28

November 20 Robert Butimer, Parish of KIlmeen 66

 

1873

 

January  (Blank) Hosford Kilbrogan

January 27 Jonathan Tanner Desertserges 32

February 4 Sarah sullivan Knockanuas Desert 90

February 10 John Mara Desertserges 32

January 17 James Stanley Farnthomas 7 months

August 25 William Buttimer Farrenahenee Desert

September 22 Mrs. Stanley Carhue, Kilbrogan

 

1874

 

February 19 Mary daughter Richard Clear Ardfail Desert

March 12 Eliza Wiseman Rahan

May 5 Robin Good Ballineen

July 7 Thomas C. Haines Esq., Kinneigh

October 10 George Sealy Castle Bernard

 

no entries for 1875 1876 error for 1875?

1876

 

January 18 Stephen Shorten Kilnaconogh Kinneigh

February 12 John Sealy KIlcoleman Desertserges

March 5 Elizaeth Duke Bauugour

March 9 Susan Sholefield wife of Robert Scholefield Ballymoney parish

October 6 Eliza McCarthy Cork, late of Kilbrogan

October 22 Susan Jane Buttimer Kilmeen

November 21 Thomas Towgood of Good Rathcalren formerly of Murragh

John Good Rhale Ballymoney parish

William Buttimer Leap. sexton

 

Deaths

Thamar (Surname not given) Kinneigh 2 March 43 32 years

Widow Johns Kilmeen February 10 43 Aged 83

Mary Sullivan Desertserges March 13 43    62

M6063 b

 

Murragh, parish, dioc.Cork

 

Hannah Tyner Tullyglass father William Tyner groom’s father Samuel Sullivan Knockroe J.Smith Ruby Rector

 

Marriage entries, 2 July 1843-20 July 1876 with parentage of parties, from preacher’s book (from original register destroyed 1922?)

 

December 12th 1872  Samuel Northridge father Ben Northridge , and Mary Shorten farmer Cooleagh father James Shorten James S. Ruby

 

June 10th 1873 James Stanley farmer Carhue father William Stanley and Mary Anne Rice Raheen father William James S. Ruby

 

June 10th 1873 George Rice farmer Raheen father William Rice  and Ann Morgan Newcestown father William Morgan J.S.Ruby

 

January 31st 1874 James Tyner farmer father Robert Tyner  and Mary Shorten Coolinagh father Joseph J.S. Ruby

 

February 12th 1874 Horatio Good farmer Castlelack father Thomas Good and Catherine Duke Bengour father William Duke J.J.Noble Kilmurray and J.S.Ruby

 

July 20th1876 Mary Gregg Murragh father John Gregg servant and Geoffrey Goznell Rochestown father William Goznell J.S.Ruby Rector

 

July 2nd 1843 John Good labourer Ballymoney  and Margaret Caniffe Murragh H.N.Ormsby

 

February 6th 1844 William Denny farmer Ballymoney and Anne Nagle Murragh H.N.Ormsby

 

February 20th 1844 James Coombs farmer Tullyglass and Elizabeth Damery Tullyglass H.N.Ormsby

 

April 18th 1844 Patrick Roynane Drimoleague formerly of Castleview Macroom  and Catherine Amelia Evans Drimoleague Rev W. Sherrard

 

June 9th 1844 John Patterson   Desertserges and Thomasine Shorten Murragh

 

August 25th 1844 WIlliam Lannin Rathclarin and Eliza Norton Murragh

 

These three entered twice that of Mar 10 varying slightly

 

February 24 1846 Thomas Lovell Kilmaloda father William Lovell and Catherine Shorten Murragh father Jonathan Shorten H.N. Ormsby

 

February 24th 1846  John Browne Kilmeen father John Browne and Anne Burchill Murragh father Thomas Burchill H.Ormsby

 

March 10th 1846 Thomas Mahony (Mahoney) (clerk) Raheen father John Mahoney (Thomas Mahony) Maryann  (Marianne) Good  (schoolmaster) Parish of Kilmurray father John Good H. Ormsby

 

February 29 1848 William Swanston Gentleman Culinagh CastleHaven father william Swanston and Mary Doherty Tullyglass father James Doherty J.W.Baldwin Curate

 

February 27th 1851 Joseph Shorten farmer Shanaclough father John Shorten and Mary Shorten Bengour father James shorten Richard Longfield

 

August 12 1851 John S. White Gentleman Douglas father george white and Sarah Bruce Beamish KIllinear father John Beamish Jas. White

 

September 18 1851 John Damery labourer Tullyglass father James Damery and Mary Sullivan Tullyglass father denis Sullivan Richard Longfield

 

February 3 1853 Geoffrey Beazley farmer Kilnegrady Brinny father James Beazley and Elizabeth Nagle Dromovane father Edward Nagle R.Longfield

 

October 9 1853  Philip Ryder labourer Dromovane father not known   and Mary Pane Dromovane father Richard Pane R.Longfield

 

February 2 1856 Joseph Love farmer Ballyknocken Mourne Abbey father Robert Love and Mary Wren Scrahan Murragh father John Wren R.Longfield

 

September 6 1856 Joseph Jephson schoolmaster  Farnthomas father Richard Jephson and Bridger Allman Canabek KIlmurray father Sam Allman R. Longfield

 

December 9 1856 Joseph Sam Howe farmer Gorteenroe Kinneigh father John Howe and Dorah Giles Scrahan Murragh father John Giles R.Longfield

 

February 7 1857 Edward Damery Tullyglass father James Demery Farmer  and Jane Tyner Tullyglass father William Tyner R.Longfield

 

February 17 1857 David Nagle farmer  Mamore, Kilowen father Joseph Nagle and Rebecca Bradfield Tullyglass father William Bradfield R. Longfield

 

June 22nd 1859 Jeremiah Baker shoemaker Carhue in Magourney father Jeremiah Baker and Dara Stanley Farnthomas father David Stanley Thomas G Bennett Curate

 

May 19th 1861 Simon Long labourer Farnthomas father Daniel Long and Jane Good Farnthomas father Richard Good Thomas G.Bennett

 

October 17th 1861  John Stanley farmer Mossgrove, Templemartin father William Stanley and Jane Shorten Woodlands father James Shorten Thomas G. Bennett

 

January 27th 1863 John Rice farmer Rihene father William Rice and Mary Woods Desertserges father Richard Bird? Thomas G. Bennett

 

February 9th 1864 John Bradfield farmer Lisapooka Ballymodan father Thomas Bradfield  and Anne Hosford Baurgour Murragh father Joseph Hosford Thomas G. Bennett

 

February 16th 1864 Cornelius Sullivan schoolmaster Courtleigh father Timothy Sullivan and Catherine Shorten Murragh father John Shorten Thomas G. Bennett

 

May 21st 1864 Samuel Forde farmer Carrigscully father George Forde  and Susan Shorten Murragh father Stephen Shorten Thomas G.Bennett

 

December 4th 1864 Thomas Wolfe farmer Dereen father William and Elizabeth Wolfe Murragh father Thomas Wolfe Thomas G.Bennett

 

July 13th John Gash Killagh, Kilmonogue, father Nicholas Gash farmer  and Ann Wren Buaghane father John Wren Thomas G. Bennett

 

February 5th 1867 Robert Patterson schoolmaster Scrahan father Richard Patteson and Mary Shorten farmer’s daughter Scrahan father Stephen Shorten James Freke Rector

 

July 7th 1868 William Stanley farmer Tullyglass father William Stanley and Catherine Rice Rahine father William Rice Alex Stuart Vicar, Kinneigh

 

February 9th 1869 Joseph Giles farmer Scrahane father John Giles and Eliza Shorten Couleigh father James Shorten John Harris curate of Kinneigh

 

December 5th 1871 George Webb farmer Killountane father Thomas Webb and Mary Nagle farmer’s daughter Dromovane father Edward Nagle J.Smith Ruby, Rector

 

April 20th Samuel Sullivan farmer Knockroe father Samuel Sullivan and Hannah Tyner Tullyglass father William Tyner James S. Ruby

 

December 12th 1872 Samuel Northridge farmer father Benjamin Northridge and Mary Shorten Cooleagh father James Shorten James S Ruby

 

June 10th 1873 James Stanley Carhue farmer father William Stanley and Mary Anne Rice Raheen father William Rice J.S.Ruby

 

July 10th 1873 George Rice farmer Raheen father William Rice and Anne Morgan Newcestown father William Morgan J.S.Ruby

 

January 31st 1874 James Tyner farmer and Mary Shorten

 

February 12th 1874 Horatio Good farmer Castlelack father Thomas Good  and Catherine Duke Bengour father William J.S.Ruby

 

July 20th 1876 Mary Gregg servant Murragh father John Gregg and Geoffrey Goznell Rochestown father William Goznell J.S.Ruby