The Famine was probably the last nail in the coffin for many of the estates which were heavily mortgaged.  Father Patrick Hickey in his history of the Famine in West Cork says that the landlords who lived within their means weather the storm.

Courtesy Anita Sheahan Coraluzzi

Land: CORK, COUNTY CORK ENCUMBERED ESTATES – LANDHOLDER Vol 5 & 6.
Copyright 2007, Ireland Genealogy Project Archives, All rights reserved
Contributed by Anita Sheahan Coraluzzi

CORK ENCUMBERED ESTATES
Anita Sheahan Coraluzzi @2002. All Rights Reserved.
________________________________________________________________________________
VOLUME 5

1. Elizabeth AUSTEN & Thomas HEWAT, owners, exparte, William STAWELL,
petitioner- Poulacurrihy, near Glanmire in Barony of Cork-9 March 1858 (no
maps).

2. Henry DIXON, owner and petitioner – Rockborough, Parish of St. Nicholas,
part City of Cork- 7 January 1856 (lot map).

3. Rev. Edward Henry NEWENHAM, owner and petitioner – Ballincranig,
Gurtagowlane, Lands of Lehenaghmore, Barony of Cork-17 April 1857 (lot maps).

4. Hatton Ronanyne CONRON, owner and petitioner – Ballincollig, otherwise
Colligtown, Barony of Cork- 29 June 1858 (lot maps).

5. Peter Robert BURELL, Esq. & John Garden REBOW, Esq., Trustees of Sir
Charles Robert PIGOTT, Bart., owners and petitioners – Curriheen, Ardarostig,
Ballinuskig, Knockalisheen, Ballinlough, Killeenreendowney, Knockmullane,
Rathnaroughy- 26 May 1857 (lot maps).

6. Cornelius SWINEY, Ellen SWINEY, owners, exparte Mary CURTIS & Henry
CURTIS, petitioners- Carrigrohane, Barony of Cork, & Barnagore, otherwise Ovens,
Barony of East Muskerry, & Drumkeen West, Barony of East Carbery- 17 December
1858 (no maps).

7. Nicholas SCOLLARD, Ellen SWINEY, Frances SWINEY, Cornelius SWINEY, Anne
SWINEY, Jane SWINEY, Richard DONOVAN, Christopher Hutchinson SWINEY, John
CASHMAN and said Richard DONOVAN, Executors of Cornelius SWINEY, owners,
exparte, Denis CONNOR, Catherine CONNOR, & Ellen CONNOR, petitioners- Ashegrove,
otherwise Gurtagowlane, Barony of Cork & Doughcloyne, Barony of Cork- 5 March
1853 (lot maps).

8. James HORAN, Assignee of Sir John Judkin FITZGERALD, owner, exparte
James Richard PARKINSON, Eliza PARKINSON, His Wife, Henry PARKINSON, Catherine
INGRAM, & Thomas S. REEVES, petitioners- Currybehy, otherwise Currybehig,
otherwise Currabaha, Barony of Barrett’s- 2 April 1852 (lot maps).

9. Samuel George BEAMISH, Adam Newman BEAMISH, William Henry BEAMISH &
George Gibson CUMMING, owners, exparte Robert MURRAY, petitioner- Ballinamona,
Barony of Barrett’s- 12 November 1857 (lot maps).

10. Samuel George BEAMISH, Adam Newman BEAMISH, William Henry BEAMISH & George
Gibson CUMMING, owners, exparte Robert MURRAY, petitioner- Ballinamona, Barony
of Barrett’s, including One-third lands of Manlenaskimnahane, Barony of
Barrett’s & East Division of East Carbery- 20 November 1856 (lot maps).

11. Mrs. Charlotte SYMES, owner and petitioner – Carrigduff, Barony of
Barrett’s- 6 August 1850 (no maps).

12. Robert Atkins ROGERS, owner, exparte Jane JOHNSON, continued in name of
William R. JOHNSON, petitioner- Longstone, Knockanroe, Coolowen, and Barony of
Barrett’s & Cork- 4 November 1858 (lot maps).

13. Samuel George BEAMISH, [note-the next 3 names handwritten], Adam Newman
BEAMISH, Wm. Henry BEAMISH and George Gibson CUMMING, owners, exparte Robert
MURRAY- Lands of Ballinamona, Barony of Barrett’s- 7 May 1857 (lot map).

14. John BARRY of Knockrour, in the County of Cork, owner and petitioner –
Lands of Oughtihery, in Parish of Ahabulogue, Barony of East Muskerry- 3
November 1858 (lot map).

15. John Henry COLTHURST, heir-at-law to John Bowen COLTHURST, Esq., late of
Dripsey Castle, in the County of Cork, Insolvent & James ANGLIN, Assignee of
said John Bowen COLTHURST, owner, exparte Francis ALLEN, petitioner- several
freehold estates in Barony’s of East Muskerry & Barrett’s, Carrignamuck,
Lackennaghter, Callas, Court, Ballygally, Ahreenagh, Cronodybeg- 25 October 1851
(no maps).

16. William CALLANAN Esq. Carried in the names of William CALLANAN, and Susanna
CALLANAN, devisees of said William CALLANAN, deceased, owners and petitioners –
Rerour & Knockanleigh, Barony of East Muskerry- 22 June 1857 (lot maps).

17. Henry Thorne COPPINGER, owner and petitioner – Carhue, Coultimorroghue,
Keelteenagh, Barony of east Muskerry- 17 April 1856 (illustration and lot maps).

18. Justin McCARTY, owner, exparte Nicholas DUNSCOMBE, petitioner-
Cloughphillip, Barony of East Muskerry- 10 January 1851 (no map).

Dunscombs lived at Mount desert. Lee Road, major merchants.

19. James John GILTRAP, Administrator of Charles CONNELL, deceased, owner,
exparte William John SHEEHY, petitioner- Lands of Dysart, Myshell & Tullig,
Barony of East Muskerry & Lands of Carhue, Barony of Cork- 17 April 1858 (no
maps).

20. Richard Henry RADLEY, owner, exparte Henry BIGGS, petitioner- Lands of
Upper and Lower Knockrour, Barony of East Muskerry- 12 October 1858 (lot maps).

21. John Hewitt WHEATLEY Esq., owner and petitioner- Garryhestie,
Farranavarragh, Knockanemore & Mahery, Barony of East Muskerry; Annaghmore &
Kilmenoge, Barony of Kinalea; Brinny, Lisaniska, Dunkereen, Ballycoughlan,
Ballinloughy now called Scart, Arlandstown and Coolcullitagh, Barony of Kinalea;
Rathmaculig East, Barony of Cork; Melefonstown, Barony of Kinsale, and
Ballynamona, Barony of Kinsale- 3 December 1858 (lot maps).

22. Thomas HORNIBROOK, Esq., owner and petitioner- Corran, Barony of East
Muskerry- 31 May 1853, revised to 24 June 1853. (lot map).

23. Thomas Judkin FITZGERALD, Esq., owner and petitioner – Coolflugh,
Gortdonaghmore, Kileen, Dromin, Barony of East Muskerry- 4 December 1857 (lot
maps).

24. Richard Henry RADLEY, owner, John GOULD, (since deceased) & Edward BARRY,
continued in the name of Edward BARRY, surviving petitioner, petitioners- Lands
of Ughtiherrymore & Ughtiherrybeg, Barony of East Muskerry- 15 April 1853 (no
maps).

25. Daniel CONNER Esq., owner and petitioner, – Mashnaglass, Parish of Ahena,
PLU Macroom, Barony of East Muskerry; Rosnacalp, Parish of Ahena, PLU Macroom,
Barony of East Muskerry; Rathcullen, Parish of Kilbolane, PLU Bandon;
Derrivecorneen, Parish of Inchigeela, PLU Dunmanway, Barony of West Muskerry;
Bahigolane, Parish of Fanlobbus, Barony of West Division of East Carbery;
Collenagow, Parish of Fanlobbus, Barony of West Division of East Carbery;
Lisheenleagh, Parish of Kilmichael, PLU Dunmanway; Shanlaragh, Parish of
Kilmichael, PLU Dunmanway; Ardkitt, Parish Desert Serges, PLU Bandon, Barony of
East Division of East Carbery; East Manch, Middle Manch & West Manch, Parish of
Fanlobbus, PLU Dunmanway, Baonry of West Division of East Carbery- 9 July 1852
(lot maps).

Probably Manch family of whom Fergus o’Connor, Chartist MP was one, not O’Connor probably originally London Merchants.

26. Antony Butler ST. LEGER, owner and petitioner – Rathconey, Arderrow,
Ballyharrune, Ballincrossig, Poulacurry, North Main Street (Cork), Coleman’s
Lane (Cork), Duncan Street (Cork), Glankittane, Blarney Lane, Blair’s Hill,
Bishop’s Marsh- 18 January 1851 (lot maps).
_______________________________________________________________________________

VOLUME 6

1. Hodder William ROBERTS, now deceased, continued in the name of John
Knight J AUNCEY & Martha Wilhelmina JAUNCEY, otherwise ROBERTS, his wife, as
Administratrix of said Hodder William ROBERTS, owners and petitioners- Grange,
Barony of Fermoy- 19 June 1855 (lot maps).

2. Sir Edward HOARE, Baronet, owner, exparte William LECHMERE, petitioner-
Couranig, Togher, Naiskin, East and West Dromerk, and part of the Lands of
Annabella, Barony of Fermoy- 27 April 1855 (lot maps).

3. Mary FOOT, (widow), and Thomas FOOT, owners, exparte Walter HUMPRIES,
petitioner- Shanballymore, Kilclemsky, Templeruane, Castleruane & Cloon, Barony
of Fermoy- 2 April 1852 (lot maps).

4. Sarah Dean OLIVER, Rev. Thomas GIBBINGS & Rev. John ALDWORTH, trustees
of will of Charles Dean OLIVER, Esq., deceased, owners and petitioners, also in
the matter of estate of St. Leger ALDWORTH, Esq., owner and petitioner- Rock
Mills, Barony of Fermoy- 10 June 1856 (lot maps).

5. William Barry DWYER, owner, exparte Susanna Roebuck MOODY, petitioner-
Slymanagh & Curraghanaltig, Barony of Fermoy- 10 July 1852 (lot maps).

6. Edmond BYRNE, Owner & James BYRNE, Petitioner- Killenuale & Scroby,
otherwise Newgrove- 9 August 1851 (no map).

7. *See number 3 (same), [possible filming mistake](lot maps).

8. Edmond BYRNE, Owner & James BYRNE, Petitioner- Killenuale & Scroby,
otherwise Newgrove- 19 December 1851- (no map).

9. Margaret Anne HILL, owner and petitioner – Curraghanaltig, otherwise
Tullig, Barony of Fermoy- 29 June 1858 (lot map).

10. Thomas Travers ADAMS, Trustee and executor of will of Llewellyn NASH,
deceased, and Thomas CARMICHAEL and James CARMICHAEL, owners, exparte George
SHERLOCK, petitioner- Lands of Ballyquane and Ensinrosty, Barony of Fermoy &
Blarney Lane (Cork)- 16 November 1854 (no maps).

11. Henry SMYTH, owner, exparte Thomas EYRE, petitioner- Renny Upper and Lower,
Parish of Kilcummer, Barony of Fermoy- 16 May 1851 (lot maps).

12. Richard ASHE, of Ashgrove, and Alicia, his wife, James Scott MOLLOY,
Assignee of said Richard ASHE, owners, exparte Thomas BARRY and Ellen BARRY,
petitioners- Curraghue otherwise Corraghemore, Carrigafooka with its
sub denominations East Dromony, West Dromony, Inchibricane and Cooldorihy,
Baronies of Fermoy & West Muskerry- 10 December 1850 (no maps).

13. Margaret Isabella FLYNN and Anna Matilda FLYNN, a minor, owners, exparte
Thomas CARMICHAEL, petitioner- House, Desmense and Lands of Killetra, otherwise
Mountruby and premises at Cold Harbour, Parish of Mallow, Barony of Fermoy- 26
November 1850 (no map).

14. Edmond BARRY, owner, exparte Esther ELLIS, petitioner- Houses in New Street
& Main Street, Parish of Mallow, Barony of Fermoy- 26 November 1850 (no maps).

15. William Lane HYDE, Esq., owner, exparte Augustus MacMAHON, Esq.,
petitioner- Castlelands of Cregg and Templenoe, sub denominations of Ballynoe- 9
July 1850 (no map).

16. William Spread HENDLEY, Robert HENDLEY, Eliza HENDLEY, Caroline HENDLEY,
Mary Jane HENDLEY, and Francis HENDLEY, minors, and of Daniel MORLEY,
administrator of Roger HENDLEY, deceased, and Richard HANLEY, administrator of
William Spread HENDLEY, deceased, owners, exparte John HAYES, petitioner- Middle
Downing, Downing South- 16 October 1855 (lot maps).

17. George Cooper STAWELL, Esq., owner and petitioner- Ballyveiniter [sic]
Middle, Ballyveiniter Lower and Ballytrasnane, Barony of Fermoy- 30 July 1852
(lot maps).

18. Garrett NAGLE, Esquire, owner, exparte Ellen BRASIER (deceased), continued
in the name of Henry Braiser MITCHELL, Esq., petitioner- Boulinigiah, Tourmore,
Knockahullata- 22 June 1853 (no maps)

Probably of Nanno Nagle and Edmund Burke extended family.

19. James O DONNELL & Mary O DONNELL, his wife, owners, exparte Peter GLEASURE,
petitioner- part of the Lands of Upper Downing- 16 July 1851 (no maps).

20. Sybella MOCKLER, owner, exparte Mathias Christopher HENDLEY, petitioner-
House and Desmense lands of Rockville, otherwise Licklash, otherwise Ileclash,
Barony of Fermoy- 16 July 1851 (lot map).

21. Pierce NAGLE, of Anakissy, in the County of Cork, Esq., owner, and James
HAMILTON, Esq. , petitioner- Anakissy, Clenor, Naglesborough, Cahirduggan,
Shanballymore, Mount Nagle, Cloughbouly, Nagles Mountains, Dundannion or
Webbville, and Ballintemple- 27 June 1851. (no maps).

Probably of Nanno Nagle and Edmund Burke extended family.

22. Francis Edward HOLMES, a minor, Owner, Mary O KEEFFE, petitioner- Shirana,
Imphrick, Lisballhay, Ballyhoura, Loughleigh, & Bowling Green Street (Cork)- 12
May 1853 (lot maps and illustrations).

23. Edward STANNARD, Esq., owner, exparte Sarah Maria FITZSIMONS, wife of
Walter FITZSIMONS, and Bernard MANLEY, petitioners- Lands of Ballindeague &
Mountain, Grange called the rock of Bridgetown, and Lisnagoureen- 10 March 1853
(lot maps).

24. George CROFTS, of Streamhill, in the County of Cork, Esq., owner, exparte
Rev. George GWYNNE & others, petitioners- Streamhill and Knocknamodera, and
Lands of Ballynamodihinigh- 20 March 1851 (lot maps).

25. Frederick William DeMOLEYNS (Mullins), of Kerry, Esq., owner, exparte Catherine
MORIARTY, petitioner- Ballyshane, otherwise Johnstown West, Parish of Dunmahon,
Barony of Fermoy- 17 December 1852 (no maps).

Otherwise Mullins

26. Mary ROBERTS, widow, & others, owners, exparte Michael MANSFIELD,
petitioner- part of the Lands of Bridgetown, Barony of Fermoy- 21 August 1855
(lot map).

27. Sir James COTTER, Bart. Owner, exparte Catherine COTTER, spinster,
petitioner- Knockbrack, otherwise Ballygriffen, and Ballymagooly otherwise
Knockbwee, and part of the Lands of Rockforest called Woodlands- 4 June 1850 (no
maps).

Cotters originally of Hiberno-Danish/Norwegian descent like Coppingers

28. Edward SAYERS, Owner, exparte George HEWSON, petitioner- Croghnacree- 4
November 1859 (no maps).

29. Frederick Marcus CALLAGHAN, Esq., & others, owners, exparte Richard
CALLAGHAN Esq., continued in the name of Alexander Foley M’NEMARA, Esq.,
petitioner- Convamore, Gortroche and Ballyhooly- 8 July 1853 (lot maps).