Pate Crone.5a   1
John Cleary 8a   9
Pate Donovan 8a   9
Conls Cleary Jnr 10a   10
Conls Cleary Snr  8a   9
James Vickery 23a   20
William Vickery 21a   19
John Driscoll 1a   1
James Nail (O’Neill) 20a   15
Widow Lynch 8a   6
Andrew Nail 8a   6
Daniel Wholy 2a   2
John Sullivan 1a   1
Denis Sullivan 8a   6
Philip Nail 1a   1
Conls Driscoll 10a   8
Daniel Sullivan 4a   4
Michael Lucy? 10a   8
John Hurly 10a   8
Michael Hurly 10a   9
Timothy Hurly 10a   11
Dailey or Darby Burke 2a   3
James May 11a   1
Jerh Coughlane 11a   1
Daniel Sullivan –   1
John Hurly 3a   2
James Crowly 3a   3
Thomas Bryon  –   1
Timothy Hurly 7a   7

Robert Lavers 1a West Cloney 1
John Loury ? 17a   15
Pate Conner 7a   9
James Swanton (also has 8a) and George Swanton (has also 4a)  7a   9+James 8+ George 4
James Conner 22a   22
Samuel Swanton 15a   14
Michael Sullivan Tedagh 8a   15
Conls Driscoll 5a Part of Mureagh 4
Walter Coppinger 5a   4
Thomas Roycroft Mount Gabriel 24 joint

 

The Tithe Applotments of Durrus, Kilcrohane, were sealed on 13th February 1831, having been conducted by William Symms, of Newtown Bantry, Gentleman, who swore that he had a clear and personal   estate and property in the amount of £1,000 over and above all my just debts and encumbrances of one thousand Pounds, and William Pearson.

 

Number of acres in the parish of Durrus Kilcrohane 10,610 value £3,014.6.6.  The survey is dated 16th November 1830

Note there were 383 lots for this exercise only prime acreage is included, mountain and commonage is excluded and valuations are rounded up or down to the nearest pound.

 

 

 

Valuations £10 or over

 

 

Name/Acres Townland Valuation in Pounds rounded up/down
Jehr Kelly?   21 a Gurteen 23
Widow Hall 21 a   23
Corns Donovan Fonka? 20a   19
Widow Pattyson 48 a Lismuramag 50
James Vickery 30a Mullogh 42
Thomas Barry 155 a   130
Widow Shannon 40a Droumriag 40
James Ferguson 23a   20
Michael Sullivan 51a Teadagh 33
Jehr Sullivan 21a   20
James Sullivan 21a   20
Widow Hayes and Hayes 21a Boultinagh 17

 

Richard Roycroft  21a and also Curraghavadra below   18
Widow Sullivan and – Sullivan 20a   17
Richard Roycroft  24a Curraghavadra 20
Elias Roycroft 21a   20
William Roycroft 21a   20
Richard Roycroft 11a   10
William Roycroft 11a   10
Richard Lavers 55a and 19a Rooska 50+22
Denis Donovan 20a   10
Tim Hurly 20a   10
William Vickery 31a   25
Tim Carty 13a and 10a   16 and 6
Richard Dwire 20a   11
Tim Driscoll Mackintosh 7a Keelovenouge 9
Patrick Driscoll Mackintosh 13a and 44   19 and 46
Batt Driscoll 2   11
James Power 102a   20
Widow Dwire 13a   10
Richard O’Donovan Esq. 21a Tullig 20
  Kealties None  
William Tobin 9a Esknabreena (part of Kealties) 1
Denis Sullivan 8a

Conrs Regan 20a

  7

18

Richard Evans 20a   23
Owen Sullivan 20a   32
  Brahalish  
Richard Williamson 18a   16
Richard Shannon 26a   32
William Grady 12a   19
Richard Shannon 26a   32
William and John Shannon 29a   39
John Shannon 30a Cummer (East of Brahalish) 31
John King 18a Rossmore 21
Arthur Attridge 18a   21
John Baker 9a   11
Richard Williamson 9a   11
Jerh Mahony 8a   10
Richard Dukelow 9a   10
Daniel Wholy 9a   10
  Coolnahorna (Upper Clashadoo)  
Tim Wholihane and Michael Wholihane 20a   19
John Spillane 8a Gearhameen 10
Richard Caverly? 8a   10
Daniel Mahony 8a   10
Nathaniel Evanson Snr Esq. 31a   53
Nathaniel Evanson Jnr Esq 10a   18
John Hartigan 8a   10
  Coomkeen  
Daniel Wholihane 16a   11
Tim Sullivan 8a   12
Jehr Sullivan 16a   12
Thomas Ferguson 12a   14 (probably an extension of Clashadoo)
James Sullivan 12a   14 (probably the later Dukelow holdings)
John Sullivan 42a Rushinisky 46
  Carrigbue  
Andrew Caverly 12a   16
Tim Monihane 16a   20
Richard Dukelow 8a Droumatinahine 10
William Ward 30a   26
Thomas Connell 20a   18
  Croties  
Jerh Minehane 17a   18
James Dukelow 16a   14
Thomas Sweeny 16a   23
Robert Dukelow15a   12
Charles Dukelow 15a   12
Peter Dukelow 20a   20
Tim Dillon 10a Classadoo 12
Thomas Dillon 15a   19
Jehr Cronin 10a   13
Thomas Dukelow 18a   24
Thomas Ferguson 12   15
Rev Richard Quinn PP 10a   16
Thomas Sullivan 10a Droumderawn 11
Jerh Sullivan 10a   11
Tim Linihane? 9a Droumreagh 11
John Skuce 10a   13
Richard Evanson Esq 11a   11
Nathaniel Evanson Esq 12a   14
Charles Lavers 12a   14
William Miller 8a Ardogeena 14
Richard Evanson 41a   42
John Miller 8a Murriagh 12
Denis Driscoll 6a   10
Nathaniel Evanson Esq 35a   31
Thomas Elliott

serv no 382d38918

20a

  18
Richard L Blair esq 30a Coolcoulaght 47
Thomas Foley and John Whitley 20a   20
Daniel Donovan and Pate Donovan 10a   10
Daniel Harrington 10a   10
Tim Donovan 10a Ballycomane 16
Conls Cleary Jnr 10a   10
James Vickery 23a   20
William Vickery 21a   19
James Nail (O’Neill) 20a   15
Timothy Hurly 10a   11
  West Cloney  
John Loury ? 17a   15
James Swanton (also has 8a) and George Swanton (has also 4a)  7a   9+James 8+ George 4
James Conner 22a   22
Samuel Swanton 15a   14
Michael Sullivan Tedagh 8a   15